LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Spain · Catalonia

Surf forecast Barceloneta today

Waves, swell and wind at Barceloneta (Catalonia, Spain) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves0.4 m4 s · from ESE
Swell0.3 m3 s · from E
Wind5 km/hfrom W · gusts 9 · light wind
Water22.4 °C

Small light wind.

Barceloneta surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Flat

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.3 m · 3 s S0.2 m · 3 s SW9–14 km/h NNW offshore
12:000.2 m · 3 s SSW0.2 m · 3 s SW7–13 km/h WNW light wind
15:000.2 m · 4 s SSW0.2 m · 3 s SSW10–17 km/h SSW cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Flat

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.2 m · 4 s SSW0.2 m · 3 s SSW9–14 km/h NW offshore
12:000.2 m · 4 s SSW0.2 m · 3 s SSW4–8 km/h E light wind
15:000.2 m · 4 s SSW0.2 m · 3 s SSW7–15 km/h ESE light wind

Tuesday 27 October

Flat

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.1 m · 4 s S0.1 m · 3 s SSW6–10 km/h NNW light wind
12:000.1 m · 4 s S0.1 m · 3 s SSW6–11 km/h SSW light wind
15:000.2 m · 3 s SSW0.1 m · 3 s S11–20 km/h S onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 21:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Barceloneta

Open the waves map centred on Barceloneta

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Barceloneta

Water temperature in Barcelona · Tides in Barcelona · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Barceloneta today?
Small: waves 0.4 m at 4 s from ESE, swell 0.3 m · 3 s E (Sat 21:00).
Is the wind offshore at Barceloneta?
Wind 5 km/h from W: light wind for a beach facing SE.
When is the best time to surf Barceloneta today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Barceloneta?
22.4 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Anglet 391 km · Biarritz (Grande Plage) 391 km · Parlementia (Guéthary) 391 km · Côte des Basques (Biarritz) 391 km · Lafitenia 392 km · Capbreton 394 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Barceloneta, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.