LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Portugal · Lisbon

Surf forecast Carcavelos today

Waves, swell and wind at Carcavelos (Lisbon, Portugal) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves2.0 m11 s · from NW
Swell1.9 m9 s · from NW
Wind13 km/hfrom N · gusts 31 · offshore
Water16.9 °C

Fun offshore. The swell comes from behind this beach, so the surf is smaller than the open-sea numbers.

Carcavelos surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.5 m · 11 s NW1.5 m · 9 s NW3–10 km/h N light wind
12:001.5 m · 11 s NW1.5 m · 9 s NW8–21 km/h NNW offshore
15:001.5 m · 11 s NW1.5 m · 9 s NW14–32 km/h NNW offshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 09:00–12:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.8 m · 12 s NW1.4 m · 10 s NW3–10 km/h ENE light wind
12:001.8 m · 11 s NW1.8 m · 10 s NW7–17 km/h S light wind
15:001.7 m · 11 s NW1.7 m · 10 s NW11–27 km/h WSW cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 09:00–12:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.6 m · 11 s NW1.6 m · 9 s NW2–9 km/h NNE light wind
12:001.8 m · 11 s NW1.7 m · 10 s NW8–21 km/h SSW onshore
15:002.0 m · 12 s WNW2.0 m · 10 s WNW10–25 km/h W cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 20:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Carcavelos

Open the waves map centred on Carcavelos

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Carcavelos

Water temperature in Costa da Caparica · Tides in Lisbon · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Carcavelos today?
Fun: waves 2.0 m at 11 s from NW, swell 1.9 m · 9 s NW (Sat 20:00).
Is the wind offshore at Carcavelos?
Wind 13 km/h from N: offshore for a beach facing S.
When is the best time to surf Carcavelos today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Carcavelos?
16.9 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Costa da Caparica 7 km · Guincho 16 km · Foz do Lizandro 33 km · Ribeira d'Ilhas (Ericeira) 38 km · Coxos (Ericeira) 40 km · Santa Cruz 53 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Carcavelos, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.