LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Indonesia · Lombok

Surf forecast Ekas today

Waves, swell and wind at Ekas (Lombok, Indonesia) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.7 m13 s · from SSW
Swell1.6 m11 s · from SSW
Wind14 km/hfrom SE · gusts 31 · onshore
Water28.5 °C

Good onshore.

Ekas surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Sunday 25 October

Good Best window 09:00–12:00: good, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.7 m · 13 s SSW1.6 m · 11 s SSW14–31 km/h SE onshore
12:001.7 m · 13 s SSW1.6 m · 11 s SSW17–38 km/h SSE onshore
15:001.7 m · 12 s SSW1.6 m · 11 s SSW19–40 km/h SSE onshore

Monday 26 October

Good Best window 06:00–09:00: good, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.6 m · 11 s SSW1.6 m · 10 s SSW4–11 km/h SSE light wind
09:001.6 m · 11 s SSW1.6 m · 9 s SSW11–26 km/h SE onshore
12:001.5 m · 11 s SSW1.5 m · 9 s SSW15–35 km/h SSE onshore
15:001.5 m · 11 s SSW1.5 m · 9 s SSW15–33 km/h SSE onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 06:00–09:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.4 m · 11 s SSW1.4 m · 9 s SSW3–7 km/h SE light wind
09:001.4 m · 11 s SSW1.4 m · 9 s SSW10–25 km/h SE onshore
12:001.3 m · 10 s SSW1.3 m · 9 s SSW17–38 km/h SSE onshore
15:001.3 m · 10 s SSW1.3 m · 9 s SSW16–38 km/h SSE onshore

Wednesday 28 October

Fun Best window 06:00–09:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.2 m · 10 s SSW1.2 m · 9 s SSW3–5 km/h SE light wind
09:001.2 m · 10 s SSW1.2 m · 9 s SSW8–22 km/h ESE light wind
12:001.2 m · 10 s SSW1.1 m · 9 s SSW22–44 km/h SSE onshore
15:001.1 m · 9 s SSW1.1 m · 8 s SSW22–47 km/h SE onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sun 09:00 local time · updated 2026-10-25 01:11 UTC

Waves map around Ekas

Open the waves map centred on Ekas

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Ekas

Water temperature in Kuta (Lombok) · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Ekas today?
Good: waves 1.7 m at 13 s from SSW, swell 1.6 m · 11 s SSW (Sun 09:00).
Is the wind offshore at Ekas?
Wind 14 km/h from SE: onshore for a beach facing S.
When is the best time to surf Ekas today?
09:00–12:00 (good, onshore)
How warm is the water at Ekas?
28.5 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Gerupuk 11 km · Selong Belanak 31 km · Scar Reef (Jelenga) 42 km · Desert Point 69 km · Nusa Lembongan 114 km · Keramas 124 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Ekas, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.