LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Thailand · Phuket

Surf forecast Kata Beach today

Waves, swell and wind at Kata Beach (Phuket, Thailand) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves0.6 m8 s · from WSW
Swell0.4 m7 s · from WSW
Wind2 km/hfrom WNW · gusts 12 · light wind
Water30.4 °C

Small light wind.

Kata Beach surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Sunday 25 October

Small Best window 16:00–18:00: small, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.6 m · 8 s WSW0.4 m · 7 s WSW10–21 km/h W onshore
12:000.6 m · 8 s WSW0.5 m · 5 s W10–25 km/h WNW onshore
15:000.7 m · 7 s W0.6 m · 4 s W8–38 km/h NW cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 08:00–11:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.8 m · 6 s W0.6 m · 5 s W2–5 km/h ENE light wind
09:000.8 m · 6 s WSW0.6 m · 5 s WSW1–10 km/h SSE light wind
12:000.8 m · 6 s WSW0.7 m · 5 s WSW6–22 km/h S light wind
15:000.8 m · 6 s WSW0.8 m · 5 s WSW8–21 km/h WSW light wind

Tuesday 27 October

Small Best window 06:00–09:00: small, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.7 m · 6 s WSW0.7 m · 5 s WSW3–10 km/h NNE light wind
09:000.7 m · 6 s WSW0.7 m · 4 s WSW6–15 km/h ESE light wind
12:000.7 m · 6 s WSW0.6 m · 4 s WSW10–23 km/h ENE offshore
15:000.7 m · 6 s WSW0.6 m · 4 s W7–21 km/h NE light wind

Wednesday 28 October

Small Best window 06:00–09:00: small, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.6 m · 6 s WSW0.4 m · 5 s W13–24 km/h ESE offshore
09:000.5 m · 6 s WSW0.4 m · 4 s WSW16–34 km/h ESE offshore
12:000.5 m · 6 s WSW0.4 m · 5 s W16–37 km/h ESE offshore
15:000.5 m · 6 s WSW0.4 m · 5 s W13–33 km/h ESE offshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sun 08:00 local time · updated 2026-10-25 01:11 UTC

Waves map around Kata Beach

Open the waves map centred on Kata Beach

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Kata Beach

Water temperature in Kata Beach (Phuket) · Tides in Phuket · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Kata Beach today?
Small: waves 0.6 m at 8 s from WSW, swell 0.4 m · 7 s WSW (Sun 08:00).
Is the wind offshore at Kata Beach?
Wind 2 km/h from WNW: light wind for a beach facing W.
When is the best time to surf Kata Beach today?
16:00–18:00 (small, light wind)
How warm is the water at Kata Beach?
30.4 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Lagundri Bay (Nias) 937 km · Lance's Right (Mentawai) 1147 km · Macaronis (Mentawai) 1213 km · Krui 1577 km · Riyue Bay 1773 km · Arugam Bay 1814 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Kata Beach, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.