LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Indonesia · Bali

Surf forecast Kuta Beach (Bali) today

Waves, swell and wind at Kuta Beach (Bali) (Bali, Indonesia) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves2.3 m13 s · from SSW
Swell2.1 m10 s · from SSW
Wind2 km/hfrom ENE · gusts 3 · light wind
Water28.6 °C

Good light wind.

Kuta Beach (Bali) surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Sunday 25 October

Good Best window 06:00–09:00: good, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:002.3 m · 13 s SSW2.1 m · 12 s SSW3–5 km/h NE light wind
09:002.3 m · 13 s SSW2.1 m · 11 s SSW7–22 km/h SE light wind
12:002.3 m · 13 s SSW2.1 m · 11 s SSW14–35 km/h SE cross-shore
15:002.3 m · 13 s SSW2.2 m · 10 s SSW14–35 km/h SE cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Good Best window 06:00–09:00: good, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:002.2 m · 12 s SSW2.2 m · 10 s SSW1–2 km/h N light wind
09:002.2 m · 12 s SSW2.1 m · 10 s SSW7–19 km/h SE light wind
12:002.1 m · 11 s SSW2.1 m · 10 s SSW13–34 km/h SE cross-shore
15:002.1 m · 11 s SSW2.1 m · 10 s SSW10–31 km/h SE cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Good Best window 06:00–09:00: good, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:002.0 m · 11 s SSW2.0 m · 9 s SSW2–3 km/h E light wind
09:002.0 m · 11 s SSW2.0 m · 9 s SSW7–19 km/h ESE light wind
12:001.9 m · 11 s SSW1.9 m · 9 s SSW12–34 km/h SE cross-shore
15:001.9 m · 11 s SSW1.9 m · 9 s SSW9–24 km/h SE cross-shore

Wednesday 28 October

Good Best window 06:00–09:00: good, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.8 m · 11 s SSW1.8 m · 9 s SSW2–5 km/h NE light wind
09:001.7 m · 10 s SSW1.7 m · 9 s SSW9–23 km/h ESE cross-shore
12:001.7 m · 10 s SSW1.6 m · 9 s SSW14–39 km/h SE cross-shore
15:001.6 m · 10 s SSW1.6 m · 9 s SSW10–29 km/h SE cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sun 03:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Kuta Beach (Bali)

Open the waves map centred on Kuta Beach (Bali)

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Kuta Beach (Bali)

Water temperature in Bali (Kuta) · Tides in Bali (Kuta) · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Kuta Beach (Bali) today?
Good: waves 2.3 m at 13 s from SSW, swell 2.1 m · 10 s SSW (Sun 03:00).
Is the wind offshore at Kuta Beach (Bali)?
Wind 2 km/h from ENE: light wind for a beach facing WSW.
When is the best time to surf Kuta Beach (Bali) today?
06:00–09:00 (good, light wind)
How warm is the water at Kuta Beach (Bali)?
28.6 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Echo Beach (Canggu) 8 km · Balangan 9 km · Dreamland 9 km · Bingin 10 km · Padang Padang 11 km · Uluwatu 14 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Kuta Beach (Bali), and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.