LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Italy · Liguria

Surf forecast Levanto today

Waves, swell and wind at Levanto (Liguria, Italy) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.2 m7 s · from SW
Swell1.1 m6 s · from SW
Wind14 km/hfrom NNE · gusts 24 · offshore
Water22.1 °C

Fun offshore.

Levanto surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.8 m · 6 s SW0.8 m · 6 s SW8–16 km/h NNE light wind
12:000.8 m · 6 s SW0.8 m · 5 s SW10–21 km/h SE cross-shore
15:000.8 m · 6 s SW0.8 m · 5 s SW10–27 km/h ESE cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.9 m · 6 s SW0.9 m · 5 s SW6–16 km/h NE light wind
12:000.8 m · 6 s SW0.7 m · 5 s SW9–17 km/h S cross-shore
15:000.7 m · 6 s SW0.6 m · 5 s SW6–16 km/h S light wind

Tuesday 27 October

Small Best window 07:00–10:00: small, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.3 m · 5 s SW0.3 m · 5 s SW4–16 km/h NE light wind
12:000.3 m · 5 s SW0.3 m · 4 s SW5–14 km/h WSW light wind
15:000.2 m · 5 s SW0.2 m · 4 s SW6–17 km/h WSW light wind

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 21:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Levanto

Open the waves map centred on Levanto

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Levanto

Water temperature in Monterosso (Cinque Terre) · Tides in La Spezia · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Levanto today?
Fun: waves 1.2 m at 7 s from SW, swell 1.1 m · 6 s SW (Sat 21:00).
Is the wind offshore at Levanto?
Wind 14 km/h from NNE: offshore for a beach facing SW.
When is the best time to surf Levanto today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Levanto?
22.1 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Forte dei Marmi 50 km · Viareggio 60 km · Marina di Pisa 76 km · Varazze 83 km · Il Sale (Livorno) 94 km · Santa Marinella 300 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Levanto, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.