LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United Kingdom · Wales

Surf forecast Llangennith (Rhossili) today

Waves, swell and wind at Llangennith (Rhossili) (Wales, United Kingdom) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves4.3 m9 s · from WSW
Swell0.6 m8 s · from SSW
Wind50 km/hfrom W · gusts 87 · onshore
Water14.4 °C

Big onshore.

Llangennith (Rhossili) surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Big Best window 16:00–17:00: big, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:004.0 m · 9 s W1.7 m · 10 s WSW49–84 km/h WNW onshore
12:003.8 m · 9 s W1.1 m · 10 s WSW44–75 km/h WNW onshore
15:003.3 m · 9 s W1.9 m · 9 s WSW32–54 km/h WNW onshore

Monday 26 October

Big Best window 16:00–17:00: big, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.7 m · 7 s SW1.3 m · 7 s WSW39–66 km/h S cross-shore
12:002.4 m · 7 s SW0.5 m · 9 s WSW41–70 km/h SW cross-shore
15:002.6 m · 7 s SW1.3 m · 8 s WSW39–65 km/h SSW cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Big Best window 16:00–17:00: big, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:004.1 m · 9 s WSW1.8 m · 11 s WSW36–61 km/h WSW onshore
12:004.2 m · 10 s WSW1.5 m · 11 s WSW43–73 km/h WSW onshore
15:004.1 m · 10 s WSW2.1 m · 11 s WSW36–60 km/h WSW onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 20:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Llangennith (Rhossili)

Open the waves map centred on Llangennith (Rhossili)

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Llangennith (Rhossili)

Water temperature in Rhossili · Tides in Swansea · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Llangennith (Rhossili) today?
Big: waves 4.3 m at 9 s from WSW, swell 0.6 m · 8 s SSW (Sat 20:00).
Is the wind offshore at Llangennith (Rhossili)?
Wind 50 km/h from W: onshore for a beach facing W.
When is the best time to surf Llangennith (Rhossili) today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Llangennith (Rhossili)?
14.4 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Rest Bay (Porthcawl) 42 km · Woolacombe 48 km · Croyde 52 km · Freshwater West 54 km · Saunton Sands 55 km · Widemouth Bay (Bude) 92 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Llangennith (Rhossili), and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.