LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · France · Landes

Surf forecast Moliets today

Waves, swell and wind at Moliets (Landes, France) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves2.8 m10 s · from WNW
Swell2.7 m8 s · from WNW
Wind30 km/hfrom W · gusts 38 · onshore
Water17.4 °C

Big onshore.

Moliets surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Big Best window 07:00–10:00: big, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:003.1 m · 10 s WNW3.0 m · 9 s WNW21–43 km/h WSW onshore
12:003.2 m · 10 s WNW3.1 m · 9 s WNW25–53 km/h WSW onshore
15:003.3 m · 10 s WNW3.2 m · 9 s WNW31–57 km/h W onshore

Monday 26 October

Big Best window 10:00–13:00: big, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.8 m · 11 s NW2.8 m · 9 s NW10–14 km/h SE cross-shore
12:002.5 m · 11 s NW2.5 m · 10 s NW8–8 km/h NNW light wind
15:002.3 m · 11 s WNW2.3 m · 9 s WNW13–16 km/h N cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Good Best window 17:00–18:00: good, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.8 m · 11 s WNW1.7 m · 9 s WNW27–44 km/h W onshore
12:001.8 m · 10 s WNW1.8 m · 9 s WNW12–28 km/h W onshore
15:001.9 m · 10 s WNW1.9 m · 9 s WNW11–25 km/h W onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 21:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Moliets

Open the waves map centred on Moliets

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Moliets

Water temperature in Hossegor · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Moliets today?
Big: waves 2.8 m at 10 s from WNW, swell 2.7 m · 8 s WNW (Sat 21:00).
Is the wind offshore at Moliets?
Wind 30 km/h from W: onshore for a beach facing W.
When is the best time to surf Moliets today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Moliets?
17.4 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Vieux-Boucau 7 km · Seignosse (Les Estagnots) 17 km · Hossegor (La Nord) 19 km · Hossegor (La Gravière) 20 km · Capbreton 24 km · Anglet 39 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Moliets, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.