LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · South Africa · KwaZulu-Natal

Surf forecast North Beach (Durban) today

Waves, swell and wind at North Beach (Durban) (KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.7 m9 s · from SSE
Swell1.5 m9 s · from S
Wind3 km/hfrom ENE · gusts 7 · light wind
Water23.3 °C

Good light wind.

North Beach (Durban) surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 05:00–08:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.5 m · 8 s SE1.2 m · 8 s S14–28 km/h SW cross-shore
09:001.4 m · 8 s SE1.2 m · 8 s S13–32 km/h SSW cross-shore
12:001.4 m · 8 s SSE1.1 m · 8 s S20–45 km/h SSW cross-shore
15:001.6 m · 7 s SSE1.0 m · 8 s SSE28–63 km/h SSW cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 15:00–18:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.4 m · 7 s SSE1.1 m · 5 s SSE10–20 km/h WSW offshore
09:001.4 m · 8 s SSE1.0 m · 5 s SSE10–26 km/h S cross-shore
12:001.3 m · 8 s SSE1.0 m · 6 s SSE12–30 km/h S cross-shore
15:001.3 m · 8 s SSE1.0 m · 8 s S7–31 km/h SSE light wind

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 05:00–08:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.1 m · 8 s SSE0.8 m · 8 s SSE10–18 km/h WSW offshore
09:001.2 m · 7 s SSE0.9 m · 7 s SSE15–34 km/h SW cross-shore
12:001.4 m · 7 s SSE1.1 m · 7 s SSE16–37 km/h SSW cross-shore
15:002.0 m · 7 s SSE1.3 m · 7 s SE20–49 km/h SSE cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 21:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around North Beach (Durban)

Open the waves map centred on North Beach (Durban)

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about North Beach (Durban)

Water temperature in Durban · Tides in Durban · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at North Beach (Durban) today?
Good: waves 1.7 m at 9 s from SSE, swell 1.5 m · 9 s S (Sat 21:00).
Is the wind offshore at North Beach (Durban)?
Wind 3 km/h from ENE: light wind for a beach facing E.
When is the best time to surf North Beach (Durban) today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at North Beach (Durban)?
23.3 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Ballito 38 km · Nahoon Reef (East London) 457 km · Jeffreys Bay (Supertubes) 741 km · Seal Point (Cape St Francis) 761 km · Tofo 803 km · Victoria Bay 926 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off North Beach (Durban), and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.