LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Chile · Central Chile

Surf forecast Reñaca today

Waves, swell and wind at Reñaca (Central Chile, Chile) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.4 m11 s · from SW
Swell1.2 m10 s · from SW
Wind13 km/hfrom SW · gusts 27 · cross-shore
Water17.2 °C

Fun cross-shore.

Reñaca surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 16:00–19:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
18:001.4 m · 11 s SW1.2 m · 11 s SW18–36 km/h SSW cross-shore

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.2 m · 10 s SW1.0 m · 11 s SW7–18 km/h ESE light wind
12:001.3 m · 9 s SW0.8 m · 11 s SW5–17 km/h WNW light wind
15:001.4 m · 9 s SW0.8 m · 10 s SW12–27 km/h W onshore
18:001.3 m · 9 s SW0.8 m · 10 s SW11–26 km/h WSW onshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 11:00–14:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.5 m · 9 s SW1.3 m · 6 s SW5–14 km/h N light wind
12:001.4 m · 9 s SW1.2 m · 6 s SW5–17 km/h SW light wind
15:001.4 m · 9 s SW1.2 m · 6 s SW13–28 km/h W onshore
18:001.4 m · 9 s SW1.1 m · 6 s SW12–26 km/h W onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 10:00–13:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.2 m · 10 s SW1.0 m · 11 s WSW7–16 km/h ESE light wind
12:001.3 m · 10 s WSW0.9 m · 11 s WSW5–19 km/h WNW light wind
15:001.3 m · 10 s SW1.0 m · 11 s WSW10–25 km/h WSW onshore
18:001.4 m · 9 s SW1.1 m · 11 s WSW16–31 km/h SW cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 16:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Reñaca

Open the waves map centred on Reñaca

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Reñaca

Water temperature in Viña del Mar · Tides in Valparaíso · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Reñaca today?
Fun: waves 1.4 m at 11 s from SW, swell 1.2 m · 10 s SW (Sat 16:00).
Is the wind offshore at Reñaca?
Wind 13 km/h from SW: cross-shore for a beach facing W.
When is the best time to surf Reñaca today?
16:00–19:00 (fun, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Reñaca?
17.2 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Matanzas 114 km · Pichilemu 163 km · Punta de Lobos 168 km · Buchupureo 363 km · Necochea 1317 km · Miramar 1375 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Reñaca, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.