LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Costa Rica · Guanacaste

Surf forecast Tamarindo today

Waves, swell and wind at Tamarindo (Guanacaste, Costa Rica) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.4 m12 s · from SSW
Swell1.0 m10 s · from SW
Wind1 km/hfrom NW · gusts 23 · light wind
Water30.8 °C

Fun light wind.

Tamarindo surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 13:00–16:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
15:001.4 m · 12 s SSW1.0 m · 10 s SW14–30 km/h SSW cross-shore

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 05:00–08:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.3 m · 12 s SW0.9 m · 10 s S7–12 km/h E light wind
09:001.3 m · 12 s SW0.9 m · 10 s S12–27 km/h ENE offshore
12:001.3 m · 12 s SW0.9 m · 10 s S7–26 km/h NE light wind
15:001.3 m · 11 s SW0.9 m · 10 s S6–19 km/h WSW light wind

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 05:00–08:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.2 m · 11 s SW0.9 m · 9 s S10–17 km/h ENE offshore
09:001.2 m · 11 s SW0.8 m · 8 s S13–29 km/h ENE offshore
12:001.2 m · 11 s SW0.8 m · 8 s S10–30 km/h NNE cross-shore
15:001.2 m · 11 s SW0.8 m · 8 s S11–25 km/h SW onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 11:00–14:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.1 m · 11 s SW0.8 m · 8 s S9–17 km/h ENE offshore
09:001.1 m · 11 s SW0.8 m · 8 s S8–21 km/h NE light wind
12:001.1 m · 11 s SW0.8 m · 9 s SW7–21 km/h NW light wind
15:001.1 m · 11 s SW0.8 m · 9 s SW12–30 km/h SW cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 13:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Tamarindo

Open the waves map centred on Tamarindo

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Tamarindo

Water temperature in Tamarindo · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Tamarindo today?
Fun: waves 1.4 m at 12 s from SSW, swell 1.0 m · 10 s SW (Sat 13:00).
Is the wind offshore at Tamarindo?
Wind 1 km/h from NW: light wind for a beach facing W.
When is the best time to surf Tamarindo today?
13:00–16:00 (fun, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Tamarindo?
30.8 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Playa Guiones (Nosara) 46 km · Witch's Rock (Playa Naranjo) 58 km · Santa Teresa 105 km · Playa Maderas 110 km · Popoyo 132 km · Jacó 154 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Tamarindo, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.