LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · Southern California

Surf forecast Windansea (La Jolla) today

Waves, swell and wind at Windansea (La Jolla) (Southern California, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.2 m10 s · from WSW
Swell0.9 m6 s · from W
Wind12 km/hfrom WSW · gusts 12 · onshore
Water24.3 °C

Fun onshore.

Windansea (La Jolla) surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 12:00–15:00: fun, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
12:001.2 m · 10 s WSW0.9 m · 6 s W12–12 km/h WSW onshore
15:001.1 m · 10 s WSW0.8 m · 7 s WSW16–16 km/h WNW onshore

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 09:00–12:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.9 m · 11 s SW0.7 m · 12 s SSW7–10 km/h SE light wind
12:000.8 m · 11 s SW0.7 m · 12 s SSW6–11 km/h W light wind
15:000.9 m · 11 s SW0.7 m · 12 s SSW22–22 km/h NW onshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.8 m · 11 s SW0.6 m · 12 s SSW11–19 km/h NW cross-shore
12:000.8 m · 11 s SW0.6 m · 12 s SSW12–14 km/h NW onshore
15:000.9 m · 10 s WSW0.5 m · 11 s SSW20–21 km/h WNW onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.0 m · 10 s WSW0.6 m · 9 s WSW6–8 km/h S light wind
12:001.0 m · 10 s WSW0.7 m · 7 s W11–10 km/h SSW cross-shore
15:001.0 m · 10 s WSW0.7 m · 7 s W13–10 km/h SW onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 12:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Windansea (La Jolla)

Open the waves map centred on Windansea (La Jolla)

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Windansea (La Jolla)

Water temperature in Coronado · Tides in La Jolla · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Windansea (La Jolla) today?
Fun: waves 1.2 m at 10 s from WSW, swell 0.9 m · 6 s W (Sat 12:00).
Is the wind offshore at Windansea (La Jolla)?
Wind 12 km/h from WSW: onshore for a beach facing W.
When is the best time to surf Windansea (La Jolla) today?
12:00–15:00 (fun, onshore)
How warm is the water at Windansea (La Jolla)?
24.3 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Pacific Beach 5 km · Blacks Beach 7 km · Ocean Beach San Diego 9 km · Del Mar 14 km · Cardiff Reef 20 km · Swamis (Encinitas) 22 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Windansea (La Jolla), and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.