LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Australia · Victoria

Surf forecast 13th Beach today

Waves, swell and wind at 13th Beach (Victoria, Australia) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.0 m9 s · from SW
Swell0.9 m9 s · from SW
Wind15 km/hfrom SSW · gusts 35 · onshore
Water16.4 °C

Fun onshore.

13th Beach surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 06:00–09:00: fun, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.0 m · 9 s SW0.9 m · 9 s SW15–35 km/h SSW onshore
09:001.1 m · 8 s SSW0.9 m · 9 s SW15–28 km/h S onshore
12:001.2 m · 8 s SSW0.8 m · 9 s SW22–39 km/h SSW onshore
15:001.4 m · 7 s SSW0.8 m · 10 s SW29–52 km/h SSW onshore
18:001.6 m · 7 s SSW0.8 m · 9 s SSW25–52 km/h SW cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 19:00–20:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.2 m · 8 s SSW0.9 m · 5 s SW17–33 km/h WNW cross-shore
09:001.3 m · 8 s SW1.0 m · 5 s SSW17–34 km/h WNW cross-shore
12:001.4 m · 8 s SW1.2 m · 7 s SSW22–49 km/h W cross-shore
15:001.4 m · 8 s SW1.3 m · 8 s SW20–44 km/h SW cross-shore
18:001.5 m · 8 s SW1.2 m · 7 s SW18–39 km/h SSW onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 13:00–16:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.1 m · 9 s SW1.1 m · 7 s SSW13–23 km/h WNW cross-shore
09:001.1 m · 9 s SW1.0 m · 7 s SSW14–29 km/h W cross-shore
12:001.1 m · 9 s SW1.0 m · 7 s SSW12–31 km/h WSW cross-shore
15:001.1 m · 9 s SSW1.0 m · 7 s SSW6–27 km/h SSE light wind
18:001.2 m · 8 s SSW1.0 m · 7 s SSW5–19 km/h SE light wind

Wednesday 28 October

Fun Best window 16:00–19:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.1 m · 8 s SW0.9 m · 8 s SW16–27 km/h NW offshore
09:001.1 m · 8 s SW1.1 m · 7 s SSW20–38 km/h WNW cross-shore
12:001.2 m · 9 s SSW1.2 m · 8 s SSW23–48 km/h W cross-shore
15:001.3 m · 9 s SSW1.3 m · 8 s SSW11–30 km/h SW onshore
18:001.4 m · 9 s SSW1.4 m · 7 s SSW16–34 km/h WSW cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sun 06:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around 13th Beach

Open the waves map centred on 13th Beach

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about 13th Beach

Water temperature in Bells Beach · Tides in Melbourne (Port Phillip Heads) · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at 13th Beach today?
Fun: waves 1.0 m at 9 s from SW, swell 0.9 m · 9 s SW (Sun 06:00).
Is the wind offshore at 13th Beach?
Wind 15 km/h from SSW: onshore for a beach facing S.
When is the best time to surf 13th Beach today?
06:00–09:00 (fun, onshore)
How warm is the water at 13th Beach?
16.4 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Jan Juc 16 km · Bells Beach 19 km · Gunnamatta 37 km · Cape Woolamai 81 km · Clifton Beach 583 km · Middleton 597 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off 13th Beach, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.