LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Australia · Victoria

Surf forecast Bells Beach today

Waves, swell and wind at Bells Beach (Victoria, Australia) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.1 m7 s · from SSW
Swell0.8 m9 s · from SW
Wind18 km/hfrom SSW · gusts 40 · onshore
Water16.3 °C

Fun onshore.

Bells Beach surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 19:00–20:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
12:001.1 m · 7 s SSW0.8 m · 9 s SW18–40 km/h SSW onshore
15:001.3 m · 7 s SSW0.8 m · 10 s SSW22–45 km/h SSW cross-shore
18:001.4 m · 7 s SSW0.9 m · 8 s SSW16–35 km/h SW cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.2 m · 8 s SSW1.0 m · 5 s SSW16–31 km/h W cross-shore
09:001.2 m · 8 s SSW1.0 m · 6 s SSW18–38 km/h W cross-shore
12:001.4 m · 8 s SW1.1 m · 7 s SW20–49 km/h W cross-shore
15:001.4 m · 8 s SW1.2 m · 7 s SW18–46 km/h WSW cross-shore
18:001.5 m · 8 s SSW1.1 m · 8 s SW17–41 km/h WSW cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 16:00–19:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.1 m · 9 s SSW1.1 m · 8 s SW12–22 km/h WNW cross-shore
09:001.1 m · 9 s SSW1.0 m · 7 s SW12–28 km/h W cross-shore
12:001.1 m · 9 s SSW1.0 m · 8 s SW10–28 km/h WSW cross-shore
15:001.0 m · 8 s SSW1.0 m · 7 s SSW11–27 km/h WSW cross-shore
18:001.0 m · 8 s SSW0.9 m · 6 s SSW7–19 km/h E light wind

Wednesday 28 October

Fun Best window 13:00–16:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.1 m · 8 s SSW0.9 m · 6 s SSW15–28 km/h WNW cross-shore
09:001.1 m · 8 s SSW1.1 m · 7 s SSW19–40 km/h WNW cross-shore
12:001.3 m · 9 s SSW1.2 m · 8 s SSW23–50 km/h W cross-shore
15:001.5 m · 9 s SSW1.3 m · 8 s SSW18–40 km/h WSW cross-shore
18:001.6 m · 8 s SSW1.5 m · 8 s SSW18–42 km/h W cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sun 12:00 local time · updated 2026-10-25 01:11 UTC

Waves map around Bells Beach

Open the waves map centred on Bells Beach

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Bells Beach

Water temperature in Bells Beach · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Bells Beach today?
Fun: waves 1.1 m at 7 s from SSW, swell 0.8 m · 9 s SW (Sun 12:00).
Is the wind offshore at Bells Beach?
Wind 18 km/h from SSW: onshore for a beach facing SSE.
When is the best time to surf Bells Beach today?
19:00–20:00 (fun, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Bells Beach?
16.3 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Jan Juc 3 km · 13th Beach 19 km · Gunnamatta 49 km · Cape Woolamai 94 km · Clifton Beach 581 km · Middleton 588 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Bells Beach, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.