LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Brazil · Rio de Janeiro

Surf forecast Barra da Tijuca today

Waves, swell and wind at Barra da Tijuca (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.0 m8 s · from SE
Swell0.8 m7 s · from SSE
Wind5 km/hfrom S · gusts 24 · light wind
Water25.2 °C

Fun light wind.

Barra da Tijuca surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 16:00–18:00: fun, light wind.

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 05:00–08:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.9 m · 7 s SE0.6 m · 7 s SSE8–34 km/h NNW offshore
09:000.8 m · 7 s SE0.6 m · 7 s SSE7–48 km/h NNE light wind
12:000.7 m · 8 s SE0.5 m · 7 s SSE16–53 km/h SW onshore
15:000.7 m · 7 s SSE0.5 m · 7 s SSE11–37 km/h SSW onshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 06:00–09:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.3 m · 6 s SW0.4 m · 4 s S16–47 km/h SW cross-shore
09:001.6 m · 6 s SW0.8 m · 6 s SSW18–51 km/h SW cross-shore
12:001.8 m · 6 s SW0.8 m · 6 s S20–58 km/h SW onshore
15:001.9 m · 6 s SW0.7 m · 7 s SSW24–68 km/h SW onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Good Best window 06:00–09:00: good, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.9 m · 8 s S1.9 m · 7 s S3–13 km/h S light wind
09:001.9 m · 9 s S1.9 m · 7 s S9–28 km/h SSE onshore
12:001.9 m · 9 s S1.8 m · 7 s S11–33 km/h SSE onshore
15:001.8 m · 9 s S1.8 m · 7 s S11–36 km/h SE onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 16:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Barra da Tijuca

Open the waves map centred on Barra da Tijuca

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Barra da Tijuca

Water temperature in Rio de Janeiro · Tides in Rio de Janeiro · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Barra da Tijuca today?
Fun: waves 1.0 m at 8 s from SE, swell 0.8 m · 7 s SSE (Sat 16:00).
Is the wind offshore at Barra da Tijuca?
Wind 5 km/h from S: light wind for a beach facing S.
When is the best time to surf Barra da Tijuca today?
16:00–18:00 (fun, light wind)
How warm is the water at Barra da Tijuca?
25.2 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Prainha 16 km · Arpoador 18 km · Itacoatiara (Niterói) 34 km · Saquarema (Itaúna) 90 km · Itamambuca (Ubatuba) 174 km · Maresias 240 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Barra da Tijuca, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.