LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Brazil · Rio de Janeiro

Surf forecast Itacoatiara (Niterói) today

Waves, swell and wind at Itacoatiara (Niterói) (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.1 m8 s · from SE
Swell0.8 m7 s · from SSE
Wind7 km/hfrom SE · gusts 25 · light wind
Water25.4 °C

Fun light wind.

Itacoatiara (Niterói) surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 16:00–18:00: fun, light wind.

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 05:00–08:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.9 m · 8 s SE0.6 m · 7 s SSE10–19 km/h NNW offshore
09:000.8 m · 7 s SE0.6 m · 7 s SSE5–23 km/h NE light wind
12:000.8 m · 7 s SE0.5 m · 7 s SSE10–31 km/h SW onshore
15:000.8 m · 7 s SSE0.5 m · 5 s E12–31 km/h S onshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 05:00–08:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.3 m · 6 s SW0.4 m · 10 s S21–40 km/h SW cross-shore
09:001.6 m · 6 s SW0.7 m · 5 s S22–43 km/h SW cross-shore
12:001.8 m · 6 s SW0.5 m · 7 s S24–54 km/h SW cross-shore
15:002.0 m · 6 s SW0.5 m · 6 s W25–53 km/h SW onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Good Best window 07:00–10:00: good, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:002.1 m · 8 s S2.0 m · 7 s S3–4 km/h NW light wind
09:002.0 m · 9 s S2.0 m · 7 s S7–21 km/h SSE light wind
12:002.0 m · 9 s S1.9 m · 7 s S12–31 km/h SSE onshore
15:001.9 m · 9 s S1.9 m · 7 s S13–35 km/h SE onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 16:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Itacoatiara (Niterói)

Open the waves map centred on Itacoatiara (Niterói)

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Itacoatiara (Niterói)

Water temperature in Rio de Janeiro · Tides in Rio de Janeiro · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Itacoatiara (Niterói) today?
Fun: waves 1.1 m at 8 s from SE, swell 0.8 m · 7 s SSE (Sat 16:00).
Is the wind offshore at Itacoatiara (Niterói)?
Wind 7 km/h from SE: light wind for a beach facing S.
When is the best time to surf Itacoatiara (Niterói) today?
16:00–18:00 (fun, light wind)
How warm is the water at Itacoatiara (Niterói)?
25.4 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Arpoador 16 km · Barra da Tijuca 34 km · Prainha 50 km · Saquarema (Itaúna) 56 km · Itamambuca (Ubatuba) 208 km · Maresias 273 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Itacoatiara (Niterói), and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.