LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Mexico · Oaxaca

Surf forecast Barra de la Cruz today

Waves, swell and wind at Barra de la Cruz (Oaxaca, Mexico) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.5 m10 s · from S
Swell1.1 m12 s · from S
Wind9 km/hfrom E · gusts 22 · cross-shore
Water30.1 °C

Fun cross-shore.

Barra de la Cruz surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Good Best window 06:00–09:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.5 m · 9 s SSE1.0 m · 11 s S15–29 km/h E cross-shore
09:001.6 m · 9 s SSE1.0 m · 11 s S22–49 km/h E cross-shore
12:001.6 m · 9 s SSE1.0 m · 11 s S20–46 km/h E cross-shore
15:001.7 m · 8 s SE1.1 m · 11 s S17–41 km/h ENE cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 08:00–11:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.5 m · 9 s SSE1.1 m · 10 s S6–14 km/h N light wind
09:001.4 m · 9 s SSE1.1 m · 10 s S3–15 km/h WSW light wind
12:001.3 m · 10 s S1.1 m · 10 s S12–32 km/h S onshore
15:001.2 m · 10 s S1.0 m · 10 s S14–36 km/h SW onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 09:00–12:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.2 m · 10 s S0.9 m · 9 s S2–7 km/h NNW light wind
09:001.1 m · 10 s S0.9 m · 9 s S2–14 km/h SE light wind
12:001.1 m · 10 s S0.8 m · 9 s S12–32 km/h S onshore
15:001.1 m · 11 s S0.8 m · 9 s S11–35 km/h SSW onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 19:00 local time · updated 2026-10-25 01:11 UTC

Waves map around Barra de la Cruz

Open the waves map centred on Barra de la Cruz

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Barra de la Cruz

Water temperature in Huatulco · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Barra de la Cruz today?
Fun: waves 1.5 m at 10 s from S, swell 1.1 m · 12 s S (Sat 19:00).
Is the wind offshore at Barra de la Cruz?
Wind 9 km/h from E: cross-shore for a beach facing SSW.
When is the best time to surf Barra de la Cruz today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Barra de la Cruz?
30.1 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Puerto Escondido (Zicatela) 119 km · El Paredón 566 km · Troncones 654 km · El Zonte 747 km · El Tunco 753 km · Punta Roca 760 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Barra de la Cruz, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.