LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Mexico · Oaxaca

Surf forecast Puerto Escondido (Zicatela) today

Waves, swell and wind at Puerto Escondido (Zicatela) (Oaxaca, Mexico) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.8 m11 s · from SSW
Swell1.7 m10 s · from SSW
Wind7 km/hfrom NNW · gusts 14 · light wind
Water30.3 °C

Good light wind.

Puerto Escondido (Zicatela) surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Good Best window 13:00–16:00: good, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
15:001.8 m · 11 s SSW1.7 m · 10 s SSW2–8 km/h ESE light wind

Sunday 25 October

Good Best window 06:00–09:00: good, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.6 m · 11 s SSW1.2 m · 7 s SSW5–12 km/h NE light wind
09:001.6 m · 10 s SSW1.1 m · 7 s SSW0–9 km/h NE light wind
12:001.6 m · 10 s SSW1.1 m · 9 s SSW6–20 km/h SW light wind
15:001.6 m · 10 s SSW1.0 m · 12 s SSW4–15 km/h WNW light wind

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.5 m · 10 s SSW1.3 m · 9 s SSW8–14 km/h NE light wind
09:001.4 m · 10 s SSW1.3 m · 9 s SSW4–13 km/h SE light wind
12:001.4 m · 10 s SSW1.3 m · 9 s SSW6–22 km/h SSW light wind
15:001.4 m · 10 s SSW1.2 m · 9 s SSW10–25 km/h SSW onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.4 m · 11 s SW0.8 m · 8 s W5–13 km/h NE light wind
09:001.4 m · 11 s SW0.7 m · 8 s W2–11 km/h ESE light wind
12:001.4 m · 11 s SW0.7 m · 8 s W10–26 km/h S onshore
15:001.3 m · 11 s SSW0.7 m · 8 s W9–23 km/h S onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 13:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Puerto Escondido (Zicatela)

Open the waves map centred on Puerto Escondido (Zicatela)

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Puerto Escondido (Zicatela)

Water temperature in Puerto Escondido · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Puerto Escondido (Zicatela) today?
Good: waves 1.8 m at 11 s from SSW, swell 1.7 m · 10 s SSW (Sat 13:00).
Is the wind offshore at Puerto Escondido (Zicatela)?
Wind 7 km/h from NNW: light wind for a beach facing SSW.
When is the best time to surf Puerto Escondido (Zicatela) today?
13:00–16:00 (good, light wind)
How warm is the water at Puerto Escondido (Zicatela)?
30.3 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Barra de la Cruz 119 km · Troncones 543 km · El Paredón 679 km · Pascuales 805 km · El Zonte 861 km · El Tunco 868 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Puerto Escondido (Zicatela), and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.