LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Australia · New South Wales

Surf forecast Bondi Beach today

Waves, swell and wind at Bondi Beach (New South Wales, Australia) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.1 m8 s · from ENE
Swell1.0 m6 s · from ENE
Wind14 km/hfrom NNW · gusts 28 · offshore
Water18.5 °C

Fun offshore.

Bondi Beach surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 06:00–09:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.1 m · 8 s ENE1.0 m · 6 s ENE14–28 km/h NNW offshore
09:001.1 m · 8 s ENE0.9 m · 6 s ENE14–32 km/h N cross-shore
12:001.1 m · 7 s ENE0.8 m · 6 s ENE19–45 km/h NNE cross-shore
15:001.2 m · 6 s ENE0.8 m · 6 s ENE19–48 km/h NNE cross-shore
18:001.3 m · 6 s ENE1.0 m · 6 s ENE15–34 km/h NNE cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 13:00–16:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.2 m · 8 s E1.0 m · 7 s ENE21–58 km/h S cross-shore
09:001.3 m · 7 s ESE0.9 m · 7 s E20–48 km/h S cross-shore
12:001.6 m · 7 s SE1.1 m · 7 s SSE21–50 km/h S cross-shore
15:001.7 m · 8 s SE1.3 m · 7 s SSE20–50 km/h SSE cross-shore
18:001.6 m · 8 s SE1.3 m · 7 s SSE15–39 km/h SE onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 06:00–09:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.3 m · 8 s SSE1.3 m · 7 s SSE9–17 km/h WNW offshore
09:001.2 m · 8 s SSE1.2 m · 7 s SSE5–19 km/h WSW light wind
12:001.1 m · 8 s SE1.1 m · 7 s SSE2–15 km/h NE light wind
15:001.0 m · 8 s SE1.0 m · 7 s SSE15–41 km/h ENE cross-shore
18:001.0 m · 8 s SE0.9 m · 7 s SSE19–46 km/h NE cross-shore

Wednesday 28 October

Small Best window 06:00–09:00: small, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.8 m · 7 s SE0.7 m · 6 s SSE11–21 km/h W offshore
09:000.8 m · 7 s SE0.7 m · 6 s SSE13–32 km/h WSW offshore
12:000.7 m · 7 s SSE0.7 m · 6 s SSE16–40 km/h WSW offshore
15:000.8 m · 7 s SSE0.7 m · 6 s SSE20–47 km/h SSE cross-shore
18:000.8 m · 7 s SSE0.7 m · 6 s SSE10–31 km/h SE onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sun 06:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Bondi Beach

Open the waves map centred on Bondi Beach

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Bondi Beach

Water temperature in Bondi Beach · Tides in Bondi Beach · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Bondi Beach today?
Fun: waves 1.1 m at 8 s from ENE, swell 1.0 m · 6 s ENE (Sun 06:00).
Is the wind offshore at Bondi Beach?
Wind 14 km/h from NNW: offshore for a beach facing ESE.
When is the best time to surf Bondi Beach today?
06:00–09:00 (fun, offshore)
How warm is the water at Bondi Beach?
18.5 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Maroubra 7 km · Manly 10 km · Cronulla 21 km · North Narrabeen 22 km · Merewether (Newcastle) 113 km · Crescent Head 341 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Bondi Beach, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.