LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Australia · New South Wales

Surf forecast Maroubra today

Waves, swell and wind at Maroubra (New South Wales, Australia) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.2 m8 s · from ENE
Swell1.1 m6 s · from ENE
Wind13 km/hfrom NW · gusts 25 · offshore
Water18.5 °C

Fun offshore.

Maroubra surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 06:00–09:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.2 m · 8 s ENE1.1 m · 6 s ENE13–25 km/h NW offshore
09:001.2 m · 8 s ENE1.0 m · 6 s ENE14–36 km/h N cross-shore
12:001.3 m · 7 s ENE0.8 m · 6 s ENE18–47 km/h NNE cross-shore
15:001.4 m · 6 s ENE0.7 m · 7 s ENE21–55 km/h NNE cross-shore
18:001.4 m · 7 s ENE0.9 m · 7 s ENE17–39 km/h NNE cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Good Best window 14:00–17:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.3 m · 8 s E1.1 m · 7 s ENE21–60 km/h S cross-shore
09:001.6 m · 7 s SE1.0 m · 7 s E21–49 km/h S cross-shore
12:001.9 m · 7 s SSE1.2 m · 7 s SSE21–53 km/h S cross-shore
15:002.0 m · 8 s SSE1.7 m · 7 s SSE21–51 km/h SSE cross-shore
18:001.9 m · 9 s SSE1.7 m · 8 s SSE15–39 km/h SE onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Good Best window 06:00–09:00: good, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.6 m · 9 s SSE1.6 m · 7 s SSE7–14 km/h W light wind
09:001.5 m · 8 s SSE1.5 m · 7 s SSE4–18 km/h WSW light wind
12:001.4 m · 8 s SSE1.3 m · 7 s SSE3–16 km/h NNE light wind
15:001.2 m · 8 s SSE1.2 m · 7 s SSE16–44 km/h ENE onshore
18:001.2 m · 8 s SSE1.1 m · 7 s SSE16–46 km/h NE cross-shore

Wednesday 28 October

Fun Best window 06:00–09:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.9 m · 7 s SSE0.9 m · 6 s SSE11–21 km/h W offshore
09:000.9 m · 7 s SSE0.8 m · 6 s SSE13–31 km/h W offshore
12:000.9 m · 7 s SSE0.8 m · 7 s SSE18–44 km/h WSW offshore
15:000.9 m · 7 s SSE0.8 m · 6 s SSE21–54 km/h SSE cross-shore
18:000.9 m · 7 s SSE0.9 m · 6 s SSE10–32 km/h SE onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sun 06:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Maroubra

Open the waves map centred on Maroubra

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Maroubra

Water temperature in Bondi Beach · Tides in Bondi Beach · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Maroubra today?
Fun: waves 1.2 m at 8 s from ENE, swell 1.1 m · 6 s ENE (Sun 06:00).
Is the wind offshore at Maroubra?
Wind 13 km/h from NW: offshore for a beach facing E.
When is the best time to surf Maroubra today?
06:00–09:00 (fun, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Maroubra?
18.5 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Bondi Beach 7 km · Cronulla 15 km · Manly 17 km · North Narrabeen 29 km · Merewether (Newcastle) 120 km · Crescent Head 348 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Maroubra, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.