LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Canada · British Columbia

Surf forecast Cox Bay (Tofino) today

Waves, swell and wind at Cox Bay (Tofino) (British Columbia, Canada) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.3 m8 s · from SW
Swell1.0 m8 s · from W
Wind24 km/hfrom ESE · gusts 54 · cross-shore
Water10.8 °C

Fun cross-shore.

Cox Bay (Tofino) surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 12:00–15:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
12:001.3 m · 8 s SW1.0 m · 8 s W24–54 km/h ESE cross-shore
15:001.8 m · 8 s SW1.3 m · 8 s W27–59 km/h ESE cross-shore

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.0 m · 8 s SW1.6 m · 8 s WSW18–44 km/h E cross-shore
12:001.7 m · 8 s SSW1.3 m · 8 s WSW18–45 km/h ESE cross-shore
15:001.6 m · 8 s SSW1.1 m · 7 s SW17–44 km/h E cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.0 m · 9 s SSW0.7 m · 5 s SSW9–9 km/h NE offshore
12:001.0 m · 10 s SW0.6 m · 8 s SW8–4 km/h SW light wind
15:001.0 m · 10 s SW0.5 m · 11 s S8–32 km/h SW light wind

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 16:00–18:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.5 m · 9 s W1.3 m · 6 s W4–12 km/h NE light wind
12:001.4 m · 9 s W1.1 m · 6 s WNW7–5 km/h SSW light wind
15:001.4 m · 10 s W1.1 m · 6 s WNW8–7 km/h SSW light wind

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 12:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Cox Bay (Tofino)

Open the waves map centred on Cox Bay (Tofino)

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Cox Bay (Tofino)

Water temperature in Tofino · Tides in Tofino · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Cox Bay (Tofino) today?
Fun: waves 1.3 m at 8 s from SW, swell 1.0 m · 8 s W (Sat 12:00).
Is the wind offshore at Cox Bay (Tofino)?
Wind 24 km/h from ESE: cross-shore for a beach facing SW.
When is the best time to surf Cox Bay (Tofino) today?
12:00–15:00 (fun, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Cox Bay (Tofino)?
10.8 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Chesterman Beach (Tofino) 3 km · Westport 277 km · Seaside Oregon 374 km · Short Sands (Oswald West) 397 km · Ocean Beach San Francisco 1288 km · Pacifica Linda Mar 1306 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Cox Bay (Tofino), and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.