LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · Pacific Northwest

Surf forecast Westport today

Waves, swell and wind at Westport (Pacific Northwest, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.2 m10 s · from WNW
Swell1.1 m8 s · from WNW
Wind4 km/hfrom SSE · gusts 8 · light wind
Water11.9 °C

Fun light wind.

Westport surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 12:00–15:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
12:001.2 m · 10 s WNW1.1 m · 8 s WNW4–8 km/h SSE light wind
15:001.1 m · 10 s WNW1.0 m · 8 s WNW13–17 km/h SSW cross-shore

Sunday 25 October

Good Best window 08:00–11:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.5 m · 9 s W2.2 m · 8 s W17–39 km/h SE cross-shore
12:002.6 m · 9 s W2.3 m · 8 s W26–54 km/h SSE cross-shore
15:002.5 m · 9 s WSW2.1 m · 8 s W24–52 km/h S cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 12:00–15:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.3 m · 8 s WSW1.2 m · 7 s WSW16–36 km/h E offshore
12:001.3 m · 9 s WSW1.1 m · 7 s W8–17 km/h ENE offshore
15:001.2 m · 9 s WSW0.9 m · 7 s W10–16 km/h WNW onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 08:00–11:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.4 m · 9 s W0.9 m · 10 s WNW4–14 km/h NW light wind
12:001.7 m · 9 s WNW1.4 m · 6 s WNW12–16 km/h SW onshore
15:001.8 m · 9 s WNW1.5 m · 6 s WNW15–15 km/h W onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 12:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Westport

Open the waves map centred on Westport

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Westport

Water temperature in Westport, Washington · Tides in Westport, Washington · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Westport today?
Fun: waves 1.2 m at 10 s from WNW, swell 1.1 m · 8 s WNW (Sat 12:00).
Is the wind offshore at Westport?
Wind 4 km/h from SSE: light wind for a beach facing W.
When is the best time to surf Westport today?
12:00–15:00 (fun, light wind)
How warm is the water at Westport?
11.9 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Seaside Oregon 101 km · Short Sands (Oswald West) 126 km · Cox Bay (Tofino) 277 km · Chesterman Beach (Tofino) 280 km · Ocean Beach San Francisco 1024 km · Pacifica Linda Mar 1042 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Westport, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.