LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Spain · Galicia

Surf forecast Doniños today

Waves, swell and wind at Doniños (Galicia, Spain) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves2.7 m10 s · from NW
Swell2.6 m9 s · from NW
Wind22 km/hfrom S · gusts 47 · cross-shore
Water14.5 °C

Big cross-shore.

Doniños surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Sunday 25 October

Big Best window 10:00–13:00: big, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.8 m · 11 s NW2.7 m · 9 s NW11–32 km/h S cross-shore
12:002.8 m · 11 s NW2.7 m · 10 s NW10–26 km/h SW cross-shore
15:002.9 m · 11 s NW2.8 m · 10 s NW10–27 km/h WSW onshore
18:003.1 m · 11 s NW2.4 m · 10 s NW9–25 km/h WSW onshore

Monday 26 October

Big Best window 08:00–11:00: big, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.5 m · 11 s NW2.1 m · 10 s NNW11–27 km/h SSE cross-shore
12:002.5 m · 11 s NW2.3 m · 9 s NW18–37 km/h SSW cross-shore
15:002.4 m · 11 s NW2.4 m · 9 s NW18–37 km/h SSW cross-shore
18:002.3 m · 11 s NW2.2 m · 9 s NW16–35 km/h SSW cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Big Best window 17:00–19:00: big, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.5 m · 11 s WNW2.5 m · 9 s WNW7–26 km/h SW light wind
12:002.5 m · 11 s WNW2.5 m · 9 s WNW9–25 km/h W onshore
15:002.6 m · 12 s WNW2.5 m · 10 s WNW9–22 km/h NW onshore
18:002.8 m · 12 s WNW2.8 m · 10 s WNW6–17 km/h N light wind

Wednesday 28 October

Big Best window 09:00–12:00: big, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.9 m · 12 s WNW2.9 m · 10 s WNW3–12 km/h E light wind
12:002.9 m · 12 s NW2.7 m · 9 s NW2–11 km/h E light wind
15:002.9 m · 11 s NW2.8 m · 9 s NW5–15 km/h N light wind
18:002.8 m · 11 s NW2.7 m · 9 s NW3–9 km/h NW light wind

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sun 02:00 local time · updated 2026-10-25 01:11 UTC

Waves map around Doniños

Open the waves map centred on Doniños

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Doniños

Water temperature in A Coruña · Tides in A Coruña · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Doniños today?
Big: waves 2.7 m at 10 s from NW, swell 2.6 m · 9 s NW (Sun 02:00).
Is the wind offshore at Doniños?
Wind 22 km/h from S: cross-shore for a beach facing W.
When is the best time to surf Doniños today?
10:00–13:00 (big, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Doniños?
14.5 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Orzán (A Coruña) 13 km · Pantín 24 km · Razo 36 km · Tapia de Casariego 113 km · Patos (Nigrán) 154 km · Salinas 191 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Doniños, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.