LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Spain · Galicia

Surf forecast Orzán (A Coruña) today

Waves, swell and wind at Orzán (A Coruña) (Galicia, Spain) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves2.1 m11 s · from NW
Swell2.0 m10 s · from NW
Wind17 km/hfrom SSW · gusts 30 · offshore
Water14.5 °C

Good offshore.

Orzán (A Coruña) surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Good Best window 08:00–11:00: good, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.9 m · 11 s NW1.9 m · 9 s NW14–24 km/h S offshore
12:001.9 m · 11 s NW1.8 m · 10 s NW14–26 km/h SSW cross-shore
15:002.0 m · 11 s NW1.8 m · 10 s NW15–28 km/h WSW cross-shore
18:002.2 m · 11 s NW1.8 m · 9 s NW9–19 km/h SW cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Good Best window 08:00–11:00: good, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.9 m · 11 s NW1.7 m · 10 s NNW9–16 km/h SSE offshore
12:001.8 m · 11 s NW1.7 m · 9 s NNW19–33 km/h SSW offshore
15:001.8 m · 11 s NW1.8 m · 9 s NW21–38 km/h SSW cross-shore
18:001.7 m · 11 s NW1.6 m · 9 s NW17–33 km/h SSW cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Good Best window 18:00–19:00: good, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.8 m · 11 s WNW1.7 m · 9 s NW2–14 km/h S light wind
12:001.7 m · 11 s WNW1.7 m · 10 s NW10–18 km/h WNW onshore
15:001.8 m · 12 s NW1.6 m · 11 s NW12–22 km/h NNW onshore
18:002.0 m · 12 s NW1.9 m · 11 s NW7–19 km/h N light wind

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 21:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Orzán (A Coruña)

Open the waves map centred on Orzán (A Coruña)

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Orzán (A Coruña)

Water temperature in A Coruña · Tides in A Coruña · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Orzán (A Coruña) today?
Good: waves 2.1 m at 11 s from NW, swell 2.0 m · 10 s NW (Sat 21:00).
Is the wind offshore at Orzán (A Coruña)?
Wind 17 km/h from SSW: offshore for a beach facing NNW.
When is the best time to surf Orzán (A Coruña) today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Orzán (A Coruña)?
14.5 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Doniños 13 km · Razo 25 km · Pantín 37 km · Tapia de Casariego 121 km · Patos (Nigrán) 141 km · Cabedelo (Viana do Castelo) 193 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Orzán (A Coruña), and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.