LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United Kingdom · Cornwall

Surf forecast Gwithian today

Waves, swell and wind at Gwithian (Cornwall, United Kingdom) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves2.4 m10 s · from W
Swell1.3 m10 s · from W
Wind40 km/hfrom W · gusts 68 · cross-shore
Water14.9 °C

Good cross-shore.

Gwithian surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Big Best window 11:00–14:00: big, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.8 m · 10 s WNW1.8 m · 10 s WNW44–75 km/h WNW onshore
12:002.5 m · 10 s WNW1.8 m · 9 s WNW41–70 km/h WNW onshore
15:002.3 m · 10 s WNW2.0 m · 8 s WNW33–56 km/h WNW onshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 13:00–16:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.8 m · 7 s WSW0.8 m · 8 s WNW34–57 km/h SSW cross-shore
12:001.9 m · 7 s WSW0.9 m · 9 s W33–55 km/h SSW cross-shore
15:002.0 m · 7 s WSW1.0 m · 9 s W36–62 km/h SSW cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Good Best window 16:00–17:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.3 m · 10 s WSW1.5 m · 9 s WSW27–48 km/h WSW cross-shore
12:002.3 m · 10 s W1.5 m · 10 s WSW36–63 km/h W cross-shore
15:002.2 m · 10 s W1.8 m · 10 s W28–50 km/h W cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 20:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Gwithian

Open the waves map centred on Gwithian

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Gwithian

Water temperature in St Ives · Tides in St Ives · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Gwithian today?
Good: waves 2.4 m at 10 s from W, swell 1.3 m · 10 s W (Sat 20:00).
Is the wind offshore at Gwithian?
Wind 40 km/h from W: cross-shore for a beach facing NW.
When is the best time to surf Gwithian today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Gwithian?
14.9 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Porthtowan 13 km · Praa Sands 18 km · Porthleven 21 km · Perranporth 21 km · Sennen Cove 28 km · Fistral Beach (Newquay) 29 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Gwithian, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.