LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United Kingdom · Cornwall

Surf forecast Porthleven today

Waves, swell and wind at Porthleven (Cornwall, United Kingdom) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves4.8 m9 s · from WSW
Swell1.4 m10 s · from W
Wind45 km/hfrom WSW · gusts 82 · onshore
Water14.7 °C

Big onshore.

Porthleven surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Big Best window 16:00–17:00: big, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:004.3 m · 9 s W1.7 m · 9 s SW29–53 km/h WNW cross-shore
12:003.9 m · 9 s W1.7 m · 9 s SW30–54 km/h WNW cross-shore
15:003.4 m · 9 s W2.1 m · 10 s WNW26–46 km/h WNW cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Big Best window 16:00–17:00: big, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.9 m · 7 s SW1.0 m · 9 s W35–63 km/h SW onshore
12:003.1 m · 8 s SW0.9 m · 9 s W34–62 km/h SW onshore
15:003.2 m · 8 s SW1.6 m · 8 s W37–68 km/h SSW onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Big Best window 16:00–17:00: big, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:004.4 m · 9 s WSW1.8 m · 11 s W36–55 km/h W onshore
12:004.4 m · 10 s WSW1.9 m · 12 s W42–66 km/h W onshore
15:004.2 m · 10 s WSW3.1 m · 10 s WSW38–60 km/h W cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 20:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Porthleven

Open the waves map centred on Porthleven

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Porthleven

Water temperature in Penzance · Tides in Penzance · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Porthleven today?
Big: waves 4.8 m at 9 s from WSW, swell 1.4 m · 10 s W (Sat 20:00).
Is the wind offshore at Porthleven?
Wind 45 km/h from WSW: onshore for a beach facing SW.
When is the best time to surf Porthleven today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Porthleven?
14.7 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Praa Sands 4 km · Gwithian 21 km · Porthtowan 27 km · Sennen Cove 28 km · Perranporth 34 km · Fistral Beach (Newquay) 43 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Porthleven, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.