LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · Southern California

Surf forecast Imperial Beach today

Waves, swell and wind at Imperial Beach (Southern California, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.2 m9 s · from W
Swell1.1 m6 s · from W
Wind14 km/hfrom W · gusts 15 · onshore
Water23.5 °C

Fun onshore.

Imperial Beach surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
12:001.2 m · 9 s W1.1 m · 6 s W14–15 km/h W onshore
15:001.2 m · 9 s WSW1.0 m · 6 s W15–17 km/h WNW onshore

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.9 m · 11 s WSW0.6 m · 11 s SW8–9 km/h ESE offshore
12:000.9 m · 11 s WSW0.6 m · 12 s SSW11–12 km/h WNW onshore
15:000.9 m · 10 s WSW0.6 m · 12 s SSW19–23 km/h WNW onshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.8 m · 11 s WSW0.6 m · 12 s SSW10–9 km/h NW cross-shore
12:000.8 m · 11 s WSW0.5 m · 11 s SSW12–11 km/h NW cross-shore
15:000.9 m · 10 s WSW0.5 m · 11 s SSW21–17 km/h WNW onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 08:00–11:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.0 m · 9 s WSW0.7 m · 5 s WNW4–3 km/h SW light wind
12:001.0 m · 10 s W0.7 m · 5 s WNW11–8 km/h WSW onshore
15:001.0 m · 10 s W0.8 m · 5 s WNW14–10 km/h WSW onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 12:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Imperial Beach

Open the waves map centred on Imperial Beach

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Imperial Beach

Water temperature in Coronado · Tides in San Diego · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Imperial Beach today?
Fun: waves 1.2 m at 9 s from W, swell 1.1 m · 6 s W (Sat 12:00).
Is the wind offshore at Imperial Beach?
Wind 14 km/h from W: onshore for a beach facing W.
When is the best time to surf Imperial Beach today?
17:00–18:00 (fun, onshore)
How warm is the water at Imperial Beach?
23.5 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Ocean Beach San Diego 22 km · Pacific Beach 27 km · Rosarito 28 km · Windansea (La Jolla) 32 km · Blacks Beach 37 km · Del Mar 44 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Imperial Beach, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.