LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Brazil · Northeast Brazil

Surf forecast Jericoacoara today

Waves, swell and wind at Jericoacoara (Northeast Brazil, Brazil) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.4 m5 s · from ENE
Swell0.3 m9 s · from N
Wind31 km/hfrom ENE · gusts 59 · cross-shore
Water28.4 °C

Fun cross-shore.

Jericoacoara surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, cross-shore.

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 08:00–11:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.0 m · 5 s ENE0.5 m · 5 s NE18–35 km/h ESE cross-shore
09:001.2 m · 5 s ENE0.3 m · 9 s N24–45 km/h E cross-shore
12:001.2 m · 5 s ENE0.3 m · 9 s N30–58 km/h ENE cross-shore
15:001.1 m · 5 s NE0.3 m · 8 s NNE30–57 km/h ENE cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.8 m · 6 s NE0.5 m · 4 s NE11–19 km/h SE cross-shore
09:000.8 m · 6 s NE0.4 m · 8 s NNE21–41 km/h ENE cross-shore
12:000.9 m · 5 s NE0.4 m · 9 s N26–50 km/h NE cross-shore
15:000.9 m · 5 s NE0.4 m · 9 s N25–50 km/h ENE cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.7 m · 6 s NE0.5 m · 4 s NE13–22 km/h SE cross-shore
09:000.8 m · 5 s NE0.4 m · 8 s NNE19–39 km/h E cross-shore
12:001.0 m · 5 s NE0.4 m · 8 s NNE27–52 km/h NE cross-shore
15:001.0 m · 5 s NE0.4 m · 8 s NNE27–51 km/h ENE cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 16:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Jericoacoara

Open the waves map centred on Jericoacoara

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Jericoacoara

Water temperature in Jericoacoara · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Jericoacoara today?
Fun: waves 1.4 m at 5 s from ENE, swell 0.3 m · 9 s N (Sat 16:00).
Is the wind offshore at Jericoacoara?
Wind 31 km/h from ENE: cross-shore for a beach facing N.
When is the best time to surf Jericoacoara today?
17:00–18:00 (fun, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Jericoacoara?
28.4 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Pipa 719 km · Cacimba do Padre 902 km · Itacaré 1291 km · Saquarema (Itaúna) 2255 km · Itacoatiara (Niterói) 2265 km · Arpoador 2269 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Jericoacoara, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.