LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Brazil · Santa Catarina

Surf forecast Joaquina today

Waves, swell and wind at Joaquina (Santa Catarina, Brazil) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves0.7 m7 s · from E
Swell0.6 m5 s · from ENE
Wind14 km/hfrom NNW · gusts 32 · cross-shore
Water22.0 °C

Small cross-shore.

Joaquina surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Small Best window 17:00–19:00: small, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
18:000.7 m · 7 s E0.6 m · 5 s ENE5–16 km/h NW light wind

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 13:00–16:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.0 m · 5 s S0.5 m · 5 s ESE27–57 km/h S cross-shore
09:001.0 m · 5 s S0.5 m · 5 s ESE22–52 km/h SSW cross-shore
12:001.1 m · 5 s S0.5 m · 5 s SE30–67 km/h S cross-shore
15:001.1 m · 5 s S0.5 m · 5 s SSE26–58 km/h S cross-shore
18:001.1 m · 5 s S0.6 m · 5 s S31–64 km/h S cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 05:00–08:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.1 m · 6 s S0.7 m · 5 s SSE19–39 km/h SSW cross-shore
09:001.1 m · 6 s S0.8 m · 6 s SSE25–55 km/h SSW cross-shore
12:001.2 m · 6 s S0.7 m · 6 s SSE31–67 km/h S cross-shore
15:001.3 m · 6 s S0.8 m · 6 s SSE31–69 km/h S cross-shore
18:001.2 m · 6 s SSE0.8 m · 5 s SSE25–58 km/h S cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 05:00–08:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.9 m · 7 s SE0.8 m · 6 s SE5–12 km/h W light wind
09:000.8 m · 7 s SE0.7 m · 6 s SE10–26 km/h S cross-shore
12:000.8 m · 7 s SE0.8 m · 6 s SE9–28 km/h SE onshore
15:000.8 m · 7 s SE0.7 m · 6 s SE10–33 km/h E onshore
18:000.8 m · 7 s SE0.7 m · 6 s SE5–17 km/h NE light wind

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 16:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Joaquina

Open the waves map centred on Joaquina

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Joaquina

Water temperature in Florianópolis · Tides in Florianópolis · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Joaquina today?
Small: waves 0.7 m at 7 s from E, swell 0.6 m · 5 s ENE (Sat 16:00).
Is the wind offshore at Joaquina?
Wind 14 km/h from NNW: cross-shore for a beach facing E.
When is the best time to surf Joaquina today?
17:00–19:00 (small, light wind)
How warm is the water at Joaquina?
22.0 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Praia Mole 4 km · Campeche 6 km · Garopaba 48 km · Praia da Vila (Imbituba) 70 km · Torres 227 km · Pitangueiras (Guarujá) 457 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Joaquina, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.