LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Brazil · Santa Catarina

Surf forecast Praia Mole today

Waves, swell and wind at Praia Mole (Santa Catarina, Brazil) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.0 m7 s · from E
Swell0.8 m5 s · from ENE
Wind14 km/hfrom NNW · gusts 32 · cross-shore
Water21.2 °C

Fun cross-shore.

Praia Mole surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 17:00–19:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
18:001.0 m · 7 s E0.8 m · 5 s ENE5–16 km/h NW light wind

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 08:00–11:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.4 m · 5 s S0.6 m · 6 s ENE27–57 km/h S cross-shore
09:001.5 m · 5 s S0.5 m · 6 s ENE22–52 km/h SSW cross-shore
12:001.6 m · 5 s S0.4 m · 6 s ENE30–67 km/h S cross-shore
15:001.6 m · 6 s S0.4 m · 6 s ESE26–58 km/h S cross-shore
18:001.6 m · 6 s S0.5 m · 6 s SSE31–64 km/h S cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 05:00–08:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.7 m · 6 s S0.8 m · 7 s SSE19–39 km/h SSW cross-shore
09:001.7 m · 6 s S1.0 m · 7 s SSE25–55 km/h SSW cross-shore
12:001.8 m · 6 s S0.8 m · 7 s SSE31–67 km/h S cross-shore
15:001.8 m · 6 s S0.9 m · 7 s SSE31–69 km/h S cross-shore
18:001.7 m · 6 s SSE1.1 m · 7 s SSE25–58 km/h S cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 05:00–08:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.3 m · 7 s SE1.3 m · 6 s SE5–12 km/h W light wind
09:001.2 m · 8 s SE1.2 m · 6 s SE10–26 km/h S cross-shore
12:001.2 m · 8 s SE1.2 m · 6 s SE9–28 km/h SE cross-shore
15:001.2 m · 8 s SE1.1 m · 6 s SE10–33 km/h E onshore
18:001.1 m · 8 s SE1.1 m · 6 s SE5–17 km/h NE light wind

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 16:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Praia Mole

Open the waves map centred on Praia Mole

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Praia Mole

Water temperature in Florianópolis · Tides in Florianópolis · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Praia Mole today?
Fun: waves 1.0 m at 7 s from E, swell 0.8 m · 5 s ENE (Sat 16:00).
Is the wind offshore at Praia Mole?
Wind 14 km/h from NNW: cross-shore for a beach facing E.
When is the best time to surf Praia Mole today?
17:00–19:00 (fun, light wind)
How warm is the water at Praia Mole?
21.2 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Joaquina 4 km · Campeche 10 km · Garopaba 52 km · Praia da Vila (Imbituba) 74 km · Torres 231 km · Pitangueiras (Guarujá) 453 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Praia Mole, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.