LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Morocco · Taghazout

Surf forecast Killer Point today

Waves, swell and wind at Killer Point (Taghazout, Morocco) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.5 m10 s · from NNW
Swell1.4 m9 s · from NNW
Wind10 km/hfrom N · gusts 17 · cross-shore
Water20.5 °C

Good cross-shore.

Killer Point surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 10:00–13:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.5 m · 10 s NNW1.4 m · 9 s NNW9–14 km/h NE cross-shore
12:001.4 m · 10 s NNW1.3 m · 8 s NNW6–13 km/h WSW light wind
15:001.4 m · 10 s NNW1.2 m · 8 s NNW9–18 km/h W onshore
18:001.4 m · 10 s NNW1.3 m · 9 s NNW10–20 km/h NW onshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 10:00–13:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.1 m · 10 s NNW1.1 m · 8 s NNW9–19 km/h NE cross-shore
12:001.1 m · 10 s NNW1.1 m · 8 s NNW7–14 km/h WSW light wind
15:001.0 m · 10 s NNW1.0 m · 8 s NNW8–16 km/h WSW onshore
18:001.0 m · 10 s NNW1.0 m · 8 s NNW5–16 km/h WNW light wind

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 08:00–11:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.1 m · 11 s NNW1.0 m · 10 s NNW7–11 km/h NE light wind
12:001.1 m · 10 s NNW1.0 m · 10 s NNW2–9 km/h WSW light wind
15:001.0 m · 11 s NNW0.9 m · 10 s NNW3–7 km/h ENE light wind
18:001.1 m · 10 s NW0.9 m · 10 s NW3–11 km/h SE light wind

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 20:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Killer Point

Open the waves map centred on Killer Point

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Killer Point

Water temperature in Taghazout · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Killer Point today?
Good: waves 1.5 m at 10 s from NNW, swell 1.4 m · 9 s NNW (Sat 20:00).
Is the wind offshore at Killer Point?
Wind 10 km/h from N: cross-shore for a beach facing W.
When is the best time to surf Killer Point today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Killer Point?
20.5 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Anchor Point (Taghazout) 5 km · Banana Beach (Tamraght) 11 km · Anza 20 km · Imsouane 27 km · Sidi Kaouki 85 km · Essaouira 102 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Killer Point, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.