LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Morocco · Atlantic Morocco

Surf forecast Sidi Kaouki today

Waves, swell and wind at Sidi Kaouki (Atlantic Morocco, Morocco) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves2.1 m10 s · from NNW
Swell1.5 m10 s · from NNW
Wind22 km/hfrom NNE · gusts 46 · cross-shore
Water19.1 °C

Good cross-shore.

Sidi Kaouki surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Good Best window 08:00–11:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.8 m · 10 s NNW1.7 m · 9 s NNW9–18 km/h NNE cross-shore
12:001.8 m · 10 s NNW1.5 m · 8 s NNW16–28 km/h N cross-shore
15:001.8 m · 10 s NNW1.4 m · 10 s NNW22–37 km/h N cross-shore
18:001.8 m · 10 s NNW1.4 m · 10 s NNW22–41 km/h N cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 18:00–19:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.4 m · 10 s NNW1.3 m · 9 s NNW5–8 km/h E light wind
12:001.3 m · 10 s NNW1.2 m · 9 s NNW7–15 km/h NW light wind
15:001.3 m · 10 s NNW1.2 m · 9 s NNW10–19 km/h WNW onshore
18:001.2 m · 10 s NNW1.1 m · 10 s NNW5–12 km/h NW light wind

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 13:00–16:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.4 m · 11 s NNW1.3 m · 10 s NNW11–22 km/h NNE cross-shore
12:001.3 m · 11 s NNW1.2 m · 10 s NNW10–18 km/h NNE cross-shore
15:001.3 m · 11 s NNW1.2 m · 10 s NNW9–15 km/h E offshore
18:001.4 m · 10 s NNW1.2 m · 10 s NNW11–19 km/h N cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 20:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Sidi Kaouki

Open the waves map centred on Sidi Kaouki

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Sidi Kaouki

Water temperature in Essaouira · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Sidi Kaouki today?
Good: waves 2.1 m at 10 s from NNW, swell 1.5 m · 10 s NNW (Sat 20:00).
Is the wind offshore at Sidi Kaouki?
Wind 22 km/h from NNE: cross-shore for a beach facing W.
When is the best time to surf Sidi Kaouki today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Sidi Kaouki?
19.1 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Essaouira 17 km · Imsouane 58 km · Killer Point 85 km · Anchor Point (Taghazout) 89 km · Banana Beach (Tamraght) 95 km · Anza 104 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Sidi Kaouki, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.