LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · Southern California

Surf forecast Laguna Beach today

Waves, swell and wind at Laguna Beach (Southern California, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves0.9 m11 s · from SW
Swell0.7 m10 s · from SSW
Wind12 km/hfrom WSW · gusts 15 · onshore
Water22.3 °C

Fun onshore.

Laguna Beach surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
12:000.9 m · 11 s SW0.7 m · 10 s SSW12–15 km/h WSW onshore
15:000.9 m · 11 s SW0.7 m · 13 s S14–16 km/h W onshore

Sunday 25 October

Small Best window 07:00–10:00: small, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.7 m · 12 s SSW0.6 m · 12 s S6–8 km/h ENE light wind
12:000.7 m · 12 s SSW0.6 m · 12 s S9–9 km/h WSW onshore
15:000.7 m · 12 s SSW0.6 m · 12 s S16–18 km/h W cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Small Best window 07:00–10:00: small, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.7 m · 12 s SSW0.6 m · 12 s S3–2 km/h WSW light wind
12:000.7 m · 12 s SSW0.6 m · 12 s S10–6 km/h WSW onshore
15:000.7 m · 11 s SW0.6 m · 12 s S16–13 km/h WSW onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.8 m · 10 s SW0.6 m · 8 s SW9–7 km/h SE cross-shore
12:000.8 m · 11 s SW0.5 m · 8 s SW11–7 km/h SSE cross-shore
15:000.8 m · 11 s SW0.5 m · 7 s SW14–9 km/h S onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 12:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Laguna Beach

Open the waves map centred on Laguna Beach

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Laguna Beach

Water temperature in Laguna Beach · Tides in Huntington Beach · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Laguna Beach today?
Fun: waves 0.9 m at 11 s from SW, swell 0.7 m · 10 s SSW (Sat 12:00).
Is the wind offshore at Laguna Beach?
Wind 12 km/h from WSW: onshore for a beach facing SW.
When is the best time to surf Laguna Beach today?
17:00–18:00 (fun, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Laguna Beach?
22.3 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

The Wedge (Newport Beach) 10 km · Huntington Beach 23 km · Trestles 26 km · Oceanside 53 km · Carlsbad 57 km · Hermosa Beach 68 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Laguna Beach, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.