LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · Southern California

Surf forecast The Wedge (Newport Beach) today

Waves, swell and wind at The Wedge (Newport Beach) (Southern California, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves0.9 m11 s · from SW
Swell0.6 m12 s · from S
Wind8 km/hfrom W · gusts 13 · cross-shore
Water22.7 °C

Fun cross-shore.

The Wedge (Newport Beach) surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Small Best window 07:00–10:00: small, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.8 m · 12 s SSW0.6 m · 12 s S4–4 km/h N light wind
12:000.7 m · 12 s SSW0.6 m · 12 s S9–10 km/h SSW onshore
15:000.7 m · 12 s SSW0.6 m · 12 s S12–14 km/h SW onshore

Monday 26 October

Small Best window 09:00–12:00: small, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.7 m · 12 s SSW0.6 m · 12 s S4–10 km/h NW light wind
12:000.7 m · 11 s SW0.6 m · 12 s S10–6 km/h WSW cross-shore
15:000.8 m · 10 s SW0.6 m · 12 s S16–14 km/h WSW cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.9 m · 10 s WSW0.6 m · 5 s W9–12 km/h SE cross-shore
12:000.9 m · 10 s WSW0.6 m · 5 s W12–11 km/h S onshore
15:000.8 m · 10 s WSW0.6 m · 5 s W14–12 km/h S onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 18:00 local time · updated 2026-10-25 01:11 UTC

Waves map around The Wedge (Newport Beach)

Open the waves map centred on The Wedge (Newport Beach)

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about The Wedge (Newport Beach)

Water temperature in Newport Beach · Tides in Huntington Beach · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at The Wedge (Newport Beach) today?
Fun: waves 0.9 m at 11 s from SW, swell 0.6 m · 12 s S (Sat 18:00).
Is the wind offshore at The Wedge (Newport Beach)?
Wind 8 km/h from W: cross-shore for a beach facing SSW.
When is the best time to surf The Wedge (Newport Beach) today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at The Wedge (Newport Beach)?
22.7 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Laguna Beach 10 km · Huntington Beach 14 km · Trestles 35 km · Hermosa Beach 59 km · Manhattan Beach 61 km · Oceanside 62 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off The Wedge (Newport Beach), and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.