LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · Southern California

Surf forecast Manhattan Beach today

Waves, swell and wind at Manhattan Beach (Southern California, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves0.8 m10 s · from WSW
Swell0.5 m8 s · from SW
Wind11 km/hfrom SW · gusts 17 · onshore
Water22.8 °C

Fun onshore.

Manhattan Beach surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Small Best window 07:00–10:00: small, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.7 m · 11 s SW0.5 m · 11 s SSW8–10 km/h ENE light wind
12:000.7 m · 11 s SW0.5 m · 12 s SSW7–7 km/h SW light wind
15:000.7 m · 11 s SW0.5 m · 11 s SSW15–17 km/h WSW onshore

Monday 26 October

Small Best window 09:00–12:00: small, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.7 m · 10 s WSW0.4 m · 12 s SSW4–4 km/h SE light wind
12:000.7 m · 9 s WSW0.5 m · 9 s SW10–6 km/h WSW onshore
15:000.8 m · 9 s WSW0.5 m · 4 s W17–13 km/h WSW onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.9 m · 9 s WSW0.7 m · 5 s W9–10 km/h ESE offshore
12:000.9 m · 9 s WSW0.7 m · 5 s W10–9 km/h SSE cross-shore
15:000.8 m · 10 s WSW0.6 m · 5 s W13–9 km/h SSW cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 18:00 local time · updated 2026-10-25 01:11 UTC

Waves map around Manhattan Beach

Open the waves map centred on Manhattan Beach

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Manhattan Beach

Water temperature in Manhattan Beach · Tides in Santa Monica · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Manhattan Beach today?
Fun: waves 0.8 m at 10 s from WSW, swell 0.5 m · 8 s SW (Sat 18:00).
Is the wind offshore at Manhattan Beach?
Wind 11 km/h from SW: onshore for a beach facing WSW.
When is the best time to surf Manhattan Beach today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Manhattan Beach?
22.8 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Hermosa Beach 2 km · Venice Beach 12 km · Malibu Surfrider 27 km · Zuma Beach 39 km · Huntington Beach 47 km · The Wedge (Newport Beach) 61 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Manhattan Beach, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.