LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Guadeloupe · Guadeloupe

Surf forecast Le Moule today

Waves, swell and wind at Le Moule (Guadeloupe, Guadeloupe) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.2 m6 s · from E
Swell0.8 m5 s · from E
Wind18 km/hfrom E · gusts 25 · onshore
Water29.7 °C

Fun onshore.

Le Moule surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
15:001.2 m · 6 s E0.8 m · 5 s E18–25 km/h E onshore

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.3 m · 7 s E0.9 m · 5 s E19–28 km/h ESE onshore
09:001.4 m · 7 s E0.9 m · 6 s E23–31 km/h ESE cross-shore
12:001.4 m · 7 s E1.0 m · 5 s E23–32 km/h ESE cross-shore
15:001.5 m · 7 s E1.0 m · 5 s E22–30 km/h ESE cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.4 m · 8 s E0.9 m · 7 s E18–25 km/h ESE cross-shore
09:001.4 m · 8 s E0.8 m · 9 s ENE22–30 km/h ESE cross-shore
12:001.4 m · 8 s E0.7 m · 10 s NE21–29 km/h ESE cross-shore
15:001.4 m · 8 s ENE0.8 m · 8 s E19–27 km/h ESE cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.4 m · 8 s ENE0.9 m · 10 s N14–21 km/h E onshore
09:001.4 m · 9 s ENE0.9 m · 10 s N17–23 km/h E onshore
12:001.3 m · 9 s ENE0.9 m · 10 s N16–23 km/h E onshore
15:001.3 m · 9 s NE0.9 m · 10 s N16–22 km/h E onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 15:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Le Moule

Open the waves map centred on Le Moule

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Le Moule

Water temperature in Guadeloupe (Sainte-Anne) · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Le Moule today?
Fun: waves 1.2 m at 6 s from E, swell 0.8 m · 5 s E (Sat 15:00).
Is the wind offshore at Le Moule?
Wind 18 km/h from E: onshore for a beach facing ENE.
When is the best time to surf Le Moule today?
17:00–18:00 (fun, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Le Moule?
29.7 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Soup Bowl (Bathsheba) 399 km · Jobos (Isabela) 656 km · Rincón (Puerto Rico) 672 km · Playa Encuentro (Cabarete) 1036 km · El Valle (Bahía Solano) 2093 km · Nuquí 2103 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Le Moule, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.