LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Barbados · Barbados

Surf forecast Soup Bowl (Bathsheba) today

Waves, swell and wind at Soup Bowl (Bathsheba) (Barbados, Barbados) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves0.9 m6 s · from E
Swell0.8 m4 s · from ESE
Wind19 km/hfrom E · gusts 42 · onshore
Water29.8 °C

Fun onshore.

Soup Bowl (Bathsheba) surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 16:00–18:00: fun, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
15:000.9 m · 6 s E0.8 m · 4 s ESE19–42 km/h E onshore

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 16:00–18:00: fun, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.1 m · 6 s E0.9 m · 5 s ESE21–45 km/h E onshore
09:001.3 m · 6 s E0.9 m · 6 s ESE25–54 km/h E onshore
12:001.3 m · 6 s E1.0 m · 5 s ESE25–57 km/h ESE onshore
15:001.2 m · 6 s E1.0 m · 5 s ESE19–50 km/h ESE onshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 10:00–13:00: fun, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.1 m · 7 s E1.0 m · 5 s E16–33 km/h E onshore
09:001.1 m · 7 s E0.9 m · 5 s E24–50 km/h E onshore
12:001.0 m · 7 s E0.9 m · 5 s E17–40 km/h E onshore
15:001.0 m · 7 s ENE0.9 m · 5 s E17–39 km/h ESE onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 06:00–09:00: fun, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.9 m · 7 s ENE0.8 m · 5 s E7–26 km/h ENE light wind
09:000.9 m · 7 s ENE0.8 m · 6 s E10–23 km/h E onshore
12:000.9 m · 7 s ENE0.8 m · 7 s NE14–35 km/h E onshore
15:000.9 m · 8 s ENE0.7 m · 7 s NE10–38 km/h E onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 15:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Soup Bowl (Bathsheba)

Open the waves map centred on Soup Bowl (Bathsheba)

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Soup Bowl (Bathsheba)

Water temperature in Barbados · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Soup Bowl (Bathsheba) today?
Fun: waves 0.9 m at 6 s from E, swell 0.8 m · 4 s ESE (Sat 15:00).
Is the wind offshore at Soup Bowl (Bathsheba)?
Wind 19 km/h from E: onshore for a beach facing E.
When is the best time to surf Soup Bowl (Bathsheba) today?
16:00–18:00 (fun, onshore)
How warm is the water at Soup Bowl (Bathsheba)?
29.8 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Le Moule 399 km · Jobos (Isabela) 1002 km · Rincón (Puerto Rico) 1011 km · Playa Encuentro (Cabarete) 1375 km · El Valle (Bahía Solano) 2119 km · Nuquí 2120 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Soup Bowl (Bathsheba), and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.