LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Peru · North Peru

Surf forecast Máncora today

Waves, swell and wind at Máncora (North Peru, Peru) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.3 m8 s · from SW
Swell1.0 m10 s · from SW
Wind28 km/hfrom W · gusts 48 · onshore
Water26.9 °C

Fun onshore.

Máncora surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
15:001.4 m · 8 s SW1.0 m · 10 s SW31–55 km/h WSW onshore

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 06:00–09:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.1 m · 10 s SW1.0 m · 7 s SW6–12 km/h ESE light wind
09:001.0 m · 10 s SW1.0 m · 8 s SW7–16 km/h NNE light wind
12:001.0 m · 10 s SW1.0 m · 8 s SW18–36 km/h NNW cross-shore
15:001.0 m · 10 s SW0.9 m · 8 s SW14–33 km/h WNW onshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.0 m · 10 s SW0.8 m · 8 s SW9–13 km/h S cross-shore
09:000.9 m · 10 s SW0.8 m · 9 s SW4–19 km/h NNE light wind
12:001.0 m · 10 s SW0.7 m · 8 s SW9–19 km/h NW onshore
15:001.0 m · 10 s SW0.7 m · 8 s SW10–27 km/h W onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.0 m · 11 s SW0.7 m · 7 s SW5–9 km/h ENE light wind
09:001.0 m · 11 s SW0.7 m · 7 s SW3–9 km/h E light wind
12:001.0 m · 11 s WSW0.8 m · 9 s SW10–25 km/h NW onshore
15:001.0 m · 11 s WSW0.9 m · 9 s SW10–20 km/h NNW cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 14:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Máncora

Open the waves map centred on Máncora

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Máncora

Water temperature in Máncora · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Máncora today?
Fun: waves 1.3 m at 8 s from SW, swell 1.0 m · 10 s SW (Sat 14:00).
Is the wind offshore at Máncora?
Wind 28 km/h from W: onshore for a beach facing W.
When is the best time to surf Máncora today?
17:00–18:00 (fun, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Máncora?
26.9 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Cabo Blanco 25 km · Lobitos 46 km · Montañita 254 km · Pacasmayo 403 km · Chicama 439 km · Huanchaco 492 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Máncora, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.