LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Ecuador · Santa Elena

Surf forecast Montañita today

Waves, swell and wind at Montañita (Santa Elena, Ecuador) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.3 m9 s · from SW
Swell0.9 m6 s · from SW
Wind16 km/hfrom WSW · gusts 37 · onshore
Water28.8 °C

Fun onshore.

Montañita surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
15:001.3 m · 9 s SW0.9 m · 6 s SW17–36 km/h WSW onshore

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 06:00–09:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.0 m · 9 s SW1.0 m · 8 s SW3–4 km/h SSE light wind
09:001.0 m · 9 s SW0.9 m · 8 s SW5–13 km/h NW light wind
12:000.9 m · 9 s SW0.9 m · 8 s SW13–30 km/h W onshore
15:000.9 m · 9 s SW0.9 m · 8 s SW13–30 km/h NW onshore

Monday 26 October

Small Best window 06:00–09:00: small, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.8 m · 10 s SW0.7 m · 7 s SW0–4 km/h SW light wind
09:000.8 m · 10 s SW0.7 m · 7 s SW6–16 km/h WSW light wind
12:000.8 m · 10 s SW0.7 m · 8 s SW11–26 km/h W onshore
15:000.8 m · 10 s SW0.6 m · 8 s SW17–33 km/h NW cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Small Best window 07:00–10:00: small, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.8 m · 11 s SW0.6 m · 8 s SW2–11 km/h W light wind
09:000.8 m · 11 s SW0.6 m · 8 s SW5–12 km/h NNW light wind
12:000.8 m · 11 s SW0.5 m · 9 s SW9–27 km/h WNW onshore
15:000.8 m · 11 s SW0.5 m · 10 s SW11–28 km/h WNW onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 14:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Montañita

Open the waves map centred on Montañita

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Montañita

Water temperature in Montañita · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Montañita today?
Fun: waves 1.3 m at 9 s from SW, swell 0.9 m · 6 s SW (Sat 14:00).
Is the wind offshore at Montañita?
Wind 16 km/h from WSW: onshore for a beach facing W.
When is the best time to surf Montañita today?
17:00–18:00 (fun, onshore)
How warm is the water at Montañita?
28.8 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Máncora 254 km · Cabo Blanco 273 km · Lobitos 296 km · Pacasmayo 634 km · Chicama 669 km · Huanchaco 719 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Montañita, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.