LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · New Zealand · North Island

Surf forecast Mount Maunganui today

Waves, swell and wind at Mount Maunganui (North Island, New Zealand) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves0.3 m11 s · from NE
Swell0.2 m10 s · from NE
Wind11 km/hfrom W · gusts 25 · cross-shore
Water16.5 °C

Flat cross-shore.

Mount Maunganui surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Sunday 25 October

Small Best window 17:00–20:00: small, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.2 m · 11 s NE0.2 m · 10 s NE18–37 km/h WSW offshore
12:000.3 m · 9 s NE0.2 m · 10 s NE20–43 km/h WSW offshore
15:000.4 m · 6 s NNW0.2 m · 10 s NE19–41 km/h W cross-shore
18:000.4 m · 5 s WNW0.2 m · 10 s NE21–44 km/h WSW offshore

Monday 26 October

Small Best window 19:00–20:00: small, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.2 m · 9 s NNE0.2 m · 10 s NE6–13 km/h W light wind
09:000.3 m · 9 s NNE0.2 m · 10 s NE7–18 km/h W light wind
12:000.3 m · 7 s NNE0.2 m · 10 s NE14–31 km/h WNW cross-shore
15:000.4 m · 5 s N0.2 m · 5 s NNE16–34 km/h NW cross-shore
18:000.5 m · 4 s N0.3 m · 3 s N18–40 km/h WNW cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 15:00–18:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.7 m · 5 s N0.5 m · 4 s N10–19 km/h NW cross-shore
09:000.8 m · 4 s N0.5 m · 5 s N14–30 km/h NNW onshore
12:000.9 m · 5 s N0.5 m · 5 s N20–36 km/h NW cross-shore
15:001.0 m · 5 s N0.8 m · 5 s N23–42 km/h WNW cross-shore
18:000.9 m · 5 s N0.8 m · 5 s N19–41 km/h W cross-shore

Wednesday 28 October

Small Best window 06:00–09:00: small, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.5 m · 7 s N0.5 m · 5 s N9–21 km/h WSW offshore
09:000.5 m · 7 s N0.4 m · 6 s N9–21 km/h W cross-shore
12:000.5 m · 6 s N0.4 m · 6 s N20–43 km/h WSW offshore
15:000.5 m · 5 s NNW0.4 m · 6 s N24–49 km/h W cross-shore
18:000.6 m · 4 s NW0.4 m · 6 s N23–50 km/h W cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sun 08:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Mount Maunganui

Open the waves map centred on Mount Maunganui

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Mount Maunganui

Water temperature in Tauranga · Tides in Tauranga · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Mount Maunganui today?
Flat: waves 0.3 m at 11 s from NE, swell 0.2 m · 10 s NE (Sun 08:00).
Is the wind offshore at Mount Maunganui?
Wind 11 km/h from W: cross-shore for a beach facing NNE.
When is the best time to surf Mount Maunganui today?
17:00–20:00 (small, offshore)
How warm is the water at Mount Maunganui?
16.5 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Whangamata 52 km · Raglan (Manu Bay) 125 km · Piha 171 km · Muriwai 181 km · Wainui Beach (Gisborne) 206 km · Fitzroy Beach (New Plymouth) 242 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Mount Maunganui, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.