LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · New Zealand · North Island

Surf forecast Raglan (Manu Bay) today

Waves, swell and wind at Raglan (Manu Bay) (North Island, New Zealand) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.4 m12 s · from SW
Swell1.1 m11 s · from SW
Wind15 km/hfrom SW · gusts 36 · cross-shore
Water15.9 °C

Fun cross-shore.

Raglan (Manu Bay) surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 08:00–11:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.4 m · 12 s SW1.1 m · 10 s SW16–38 km/h SW cross-shore
12:001.4 m · 12 s SW1.1 m · 11 s SW17–41 km/h SW cross-shore
15:001.4 m · 13 s SW1.2 m · 12 s SW19–44 km/h WSW cross-shore
18:001.4 m · 13 s SW1.3 m · 13 s SW17–43 km/h WSW cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Good Best window 06:00–09:00: good, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.5 m · 13 s SW1.4 m · 12 s SW12–25 km/h W onshore
09:001.5 m · 13 s SW1.4 m · 12 s SW14–33 km/h W onshore
12:001.4 m · 12 s WSW1.3 m · 12 s SW17–41 km/h NW onshore
15:001.4 m · 12 s WSW1.2 m · 11 s SW20–48 km/h NW onshore
18:001.3 m · 11 s WSW1.1 m · 11 s SW20–48 km/h NW onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Good Best window 19:00–20:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.7 m · 7 s WNW1.1 m · 5 s W30–71 km/h NNW onshore
09:002.0 m · 7 s WNW1.1 m · 6 s W32–73 km/h NNW onshore
12:002.2 m · 7 s WNW1.4 m · 7 s W32–82 km/h NW onshore
15:002.3 m · 8 s WNW1.8 m · 6 s WNW26–61 km/h SW cross-shore
18:002.4 m · 8 s W1.8 m · 6 s WNW26–59 km/h SW cross-shore

Wednesday 28 October

Big Best window 07:00–10:00: big, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:002.6 m · 9 s WSW2.6 m · 8 s WSW16–40 km/h SSW cross-shore
09:002.5 m · 10 s WSW2.4 m · 8 s WSW17–39 km/h SW cross-shore
12:002.3 m · 9 s WSW2.2 m · 8 s WSW20–46 km/h WSW onshore
15:002.2 m · 9 s WSW2.1 m · 8 s WSW22–53 km/h W onshore
18:002.1 m · 9 s WSW1.9 m · 8 s WSW22–52 km/h WNW onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sun 08:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Raglan (Manu Bay)

Open the waves map centred on Raglan (Manu Bay)

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Raglan (Manu Bay)

Water temperature in Raglan · Tides in Raglan · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Raglan (Manu Bay) today?
Fun: waves 1.4 m at 12 s from SW, swell 1.1 m · 11 s SW (Sun 08:00).
Is the wind offshore at Raglan (Manu Bay)?
Wind 15 km/h from SW: cross-shore for a beach facing WNW.
When is the best time to surf Raglan (Manu Bay) today?
08:00–11:00 (fun, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Raglan (Manu Bay)?
15.9 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Piha 100 km · Muriwai 114 km · Whangamata 119 km · Mount Maunganui 125 km · Fitzroy Beach (New Plymouth) 149 km · Wainui Beach (Gisborne) 305 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Raglan (Manu Bay), and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.