LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Italy · Lazio

Surf forecast Ostia today

Waves, swell and wind at Ostia (Lazio, Italy) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.5 m6 s · from W
Swell1.4 m6 s · from WSW
Wind12 km/hfrom NNW · gusts 25 · cross-shore
Water22.3 °C

Fun cross-shore.

Ostia surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Small Best window 06:00–09:00: small, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.8 m · 5 s W0.7 m · 5 s WSW8–16 km/h NNE light wind
09:000.7 m · 5 s W0.6 m · 5 s WSW9–20 km/h NNE offshore
12:000.6 m · 5 s W0.5 m · 4 s WSW8–21 km/h N cross-shore
15:000.5 m · 5 s WSW0.5 m · 4 s WSW8–21 km/h WNW light wind

Monday 26 October

Small Best window 06:00–09:00: small, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.8 m · 6 s WSW0.8 m · 5 s WSW6–15 km/h NE light wind
09:000.7 m · 5 s WSW0.7 m · 5 s WSW7–16 km/h ENE light wind
12:000.6 m · 5 s WSW0.6 m · 4 s WSW6–18 km/h N light wind
15:000.5 m · 5 s WSW0.5 m · 4 s WSW3–7 km/h NW light wind

Tuesday 27 October

Flat

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.3 m · 5 s WSW0.2 m · 4 s WSW8–15 km/h NE light wind
09:000.2 m · 5 s WSW0.2 m · 4 s WSW9–20 km/h NE offshore
12:000.2 m · 5 s WSW0.2 m · 4 s WSW4–17 km/h NE light wind
15:000.2 m · 5 s WSW0.2 m · 4 s WSW9–19 km/h W cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 21:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Ostia

Open the waves map centred on Ostia

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Ostia

Water temperature in Ostia · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Ostia today?
Fun: waves 1.5 m at 6 s from W, swell 1.4 m · 6 s WSW (Sat 21:00).
Is the wind offshore at Ostia?
Wind 12 km/h from NNW: cross-shore for a beach facing SW.
When is the best time to surf Ostia today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Ostia?
22.3 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Santa Marinella 49 km · Il Sale (Livorno) 254 km · Marina di Pisa 273 km · Viareggio 291 km · Forte dei Marmi 303 km · Levanto 348 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Ostia, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.