LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United Kingdom · Cornwall

Surf forecast Polzeath today

Waves, swell and wind at Polzeath (Cornwall, United Kingdom) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves3.8 m10 s · from W
Swell1.4 m11 s · from W
Wind39 km/hfrom W · gusts 66 · onshore
Water15.1 °C

Big onshore.

Polzeath surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Big Best window 16:00–17:00: big, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:004.2 m · 10 s WNW2.7 m · 11 s W43–74 km/h WNW onshore
12:003.9 m · 10 s WNW2.4 m · 11 s W40–68 km/h WNW onshore
15:003.5 m · 10 s W2.9 m · 10 s W32–55 km/h WNW onshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.9 m · 7 s WSW1.2 m · 9 s W37–62 km/h SW cross-shore
12:002.3 m · 7 s WSW1.0 m · 10 s W38–64 km/h SW cross-shore
15:002.3 m · 8 s WSW1.5 m · 8 s W38–63 km/h SSW cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Big Best window 07:00–10:00: big, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:003.6 m · 10 s W2.3 m · 11 s W35–55 km/h WSW onshore
12:003.8 m · 10 s W2.7 m · 11 s W42–68 km/h W onshore
15:003.7 m · 10 s W2.8 m · 11 s W35–57 km/h W onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 20:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Polzeath

Open the waves map centred on Polzeath

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Polzeath

Water temperature in Padstow · Tides in Padstow · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Polzeath today?
Big: waves 3.8 m at 10 s from W, swell 1.4 m · 11 s W (Sat 20:00).
Is the wind offshore at Polzeath?
Wind 39 km/h from W: onshore for a beach facing WNW.
When is the best time to surf Polzeath today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Polzeath?
15.1 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Watergate Bay 17 km · Fistral Beach (Newquay) 21 km · Perranporth 30 km · Widemouth Bay (Bude) 34 km · Porthtowan 38 km · Gwithian 50 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Polzeath, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.