LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Italy · Sardinia

Surf forecast Porto Ferro today

Waves, swell and wind at Porto Ferro (Sardinia, Italy) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves2.3 m7 s · from NW
Swell1.8 m7 s · from NW
Wind24 km/hfrom NW · gusts 44 · onshore
Water22.4 °C

Fun onshore.

Porto Ferro surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.6 m · 6 s NW1.4 m · 6 s NW20–37 km/h NW onshore
12:001.4 m · 6 s NW1.2 m · 5 s NW23–43 km/h NW onshore
15:001.4 m · 5 s WNW1.0 m · 5 s NW22–45 km/h WNW onshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.6 m · 6 s NW1.5 m · 5 s NW17–32 km/h NW onshore
12:001.4 m · 6 s NW1.3 m · 5 s NW18–35 km/h NW onshore
15:001.4 m · 6 s WNW1.3 m · 5 s NW14–31 km/h NW onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Small Best window 07:00–10:00: small, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.7 m · 5 s WNW0.6 m · 4 s WNW5–11 km/h ESE light wind
12:000.6 m · 4 s WNW0.5 m · 4 s WNW13–25 km/h SW cross-shore
15:000.5 m · 4 s WNW0.4 m · 4 s NW11–23 km/h SW cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 21:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Porto Ferro

Open the waves map centred on Porto Ferro

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Porto Ferro

Water temperature in Alghero · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Porto Ferro today?
Fun: waves 2.3 m at 7 s from NW, swell 1.8 m · 7 s NW (Sat 21:00).
Is the wind offshore at Porto Ferro?
Wind 24 km/h from NW: onshore for a beach facing WNW.
When is the best time to surf Porto Ferro today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Porto Ferro?
22.4 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Capo Mannu 74 km · Buggerru 145 km · Funtanamare 160 km · Santa Marinella 339 km · Il Sale (Livorno) 357 km · Ostia 360 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Porto Ferro, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.