LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Portugal · Alentejo & Algarve

Surf forecast São Torpes (Sines) today

Waves, swell and wind at São Torpes (Sines) (Alentejo & Algarve, Portugal) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.8 m10 s · from NW
Swell1.7 m9 s · from NW
Wind6 km/hfrom N · gusts 14 · light wind
Water17.1 °C

Good light wind.

São Torpes (Sines) surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.4 m · 11 s NW1.4 m · 9 s NW5–10 km/h NNE light wind
12:001.3 m · 11 s NW1.3 m · 9 s NW16–29 km/h NNW cross-shore
15:001.3 m · 11 s NW1.3 m · 9 s NW16–29 km/h NW cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Good Best window 10:00–13:00: good, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.5 m · 11 s NW1.5 m · 9 s NW7–14 km/h E light wind
12:001.5 m · 11 s NW1.5 m · 9 s NW6–14 km/h SW light wind
15:001.5 m · 11 s NW1.5 m · 9 s NW12–22 km/h W cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Good Best window 10:00–13:00: good, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.5 m · 11 s NW1.5 m · 9 s NW3–9 km/h E light wind
12:001.5 m · 11 s NW1.5 m · 9 s NW8–16 km/h WNW light wind
15:001.7 m · 12 s NW1.7 m · 10 s NW12–24 km/h WNW cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 20:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around São Torpes (Sines)

Open the waves map centred on São Torpes (Sines)

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about São Torpes (Sines)

Water temperature in Sines · Tides in Sines · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at São Torpes (Sines) today?
Good: waves 1.8 m at 10 s from NW, swell 1.7 m · 9 s NW (Sat 20:00).
Is the wind offshore at São Torpes (Sines)?
Wind 6 km/h from N: light wind for a beach facing SW.
When is the best time to surf São Torpes (Sines) today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at São Torpes (Sines)?
17.1 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Odeceixe 53 km · Arrifana 69 km · Amado 83 km · Costa da Caparica 90 km · Carcavelos 95 km · Tonel (Sagres) 103 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off São Torpes (Sines), and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.