LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Australia · Western Australia

Surf forecast Strickland Bay (Rottnest) today

Waves, swell and wind at Strickland Bay (Rottnest) (Western Australia, Australia) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves3.0 m11 s · from SW
Swell2.9 m10 s · from SW
Wind29 km/hfrom SE · gusts 41 · cross-shore
Water19.0 °C

Big cross-shore.

Strickland Bay (Rottnest) surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Sunday 25 October

Big Best window 08:00–11:00: big, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:002.9 m · 11 s SW2.9 m · 10 s SW23–34 km/h SE cross-shore
09:002.8 m · 11 s SW2.8 m · 10 s SW15–26 km/h ESE cross-shore
12:002.7 m · 12 s SW2.7 m · 10 s SW12–18 km/h S onshore
15:002.6 m · 11 s SW2.6 m · 10 s SW18–25 km/h SSW onshore
18:002.5 m · 11 s SW2.4 m · 10 s SW29–39 km/h SW onshore

Monday 26 October

Good Best window 10:00–13:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:002.5 m · 9 s SW2.4 m · 8 s SW29–41 km/h SSE onshore
09:002.4 m · 9 s SW2.4 m · 8 s SW26–36 km/h SE cross-shore
12:002.3 m · 10 s SW2.3 m · 8 s SW15–25 km/h SSE cross-shore
15:002.2 m · 9 s SW2.1 m · 8 s SW19–32 km/h SSW onshore
18:002.2 m · 9 s SW2.0 m · 8 s SW23–26 km/h SSW onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Good Best window 09:00–12:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.7 m · 9 s SW1.6 m · 8 s SW30–39 km/h ESE cross-shore
09:001.6 m · 9 s SW1.5 m · 8 s SW22–36 km/h ESE cross-shore
12:001.4 m · 9 s SW1.4 m · 8 s SW15–20 km/h SSE onshore
15:001.5 m · 8 s SW1.2 m · 9 s SW40–48 km/h SSW onshore
18:001.6 m · 7 s SSW1.0 m · 9 s SW47–58 km/h S onshore

Wednesday 28 October

Fun Best window 08:00–11:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.2 m · 8 s SSW1.0 m · 8 s SW26–37 km/h E cross-shore
09:001.1 m · 9 s SW0.9 m · 7 s SW15–25 km/h ESE cross-shore
12:001.0 m · 9 s SW0.8 m · 7 s SW18–22 km/h SSW onshore
15:001.0 m · 9 s SW0.7 m · 8 s SW29–37 km/h SSW onshore
18:001.1 m · 8 s SW0.7 m · 9 s SW32–42 km/h SSW onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sun 03:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Strickland Bay (Rottnest)

Open the waves map centred on Strickland Bay (Rottnest)

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Strickland Bay (Rottnest)

Water temperature in Cottesloe · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Strickland Bay (Rottnest) today?
Big: waves 3.0 m at 11 s from SW, swell 2.9 m · 10 s SW (Sun 03:00).
Is the wind offshore at Strickland Bay (Rottnest)?
Wind 29 km/h from SE: cross-shore for a beach facing SSW.
When is the best time to surf Strickland Bay (Rottnest) today?
08:00–11:00 (big, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Strickland Bay (Rottnest)?
19.0 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Trigg Beach 30 km · Yallingup 184 km · Margaret River (Surfers Point) 221 km · Jakes Point (Kalbarri) 496 km · Gnaraloo 933 km · Cactus Beach 1646 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Strickland Bay (Rottnest), and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.