LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Australia · Western Australia

Surf forecast Trigg Beach today

Waves, swell and wind at Trigg Beach (Western Australia, Australia) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.7 m10 s · from SW
Swell1.5 m10 s · from WSW
Wind8 km/hfrom SE · gusts 17 · light wind
Water19.1 °C

Good light wind.

Trigg Beach surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Sunday 25 October

Good Best window 07:00–10:00: good, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.6 m · 11 s SW1.5 m · 10 s SW6–10 km/h ESE light wind
09:001.6 m · 11 s SW1.4 m · 10 s SW7–22 km/h SE light wind
12:001.5 m · 11 s SW1.4 m · 10 s SW11–31 km/h SW cross-shore
15:001.5 m · 11 s SW1.3 m · 10 s SW19–46 km/h SW onshore
18:001.5 m · 10 s SW1.3 m · 10 s SW18–43 km/h SSW cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 11:00–14:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.5 m · 8 s SW1.1 m · 8 s SW10–16 km/h S cross-shore
09:001.4 m · 9 s SW1.2 m · 9 s SW9–26 km/h SE cross-shore
12:001.4 m · 9 s SW1.1 m · 9 s SW8–25 km/h ESE light wind
15:001.3 m · 8 s SW1.1 m · 9 s SW10–34 km/h ESE offshore
18:001.3 m · 8 s SW1.0 m · 9 s SW13–30 km/h SW onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 05:00–08:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.0 m · 8 s SW0.8 m · 9 s SW16–31 km/h ESE offshore
09:000.9 m · 8 s SW0.7 m · 9 s SW13–33 km/h ESE offshore
12:000.8 m · 8 s SW0.6 m · 9 s SW12–33 km/h ESE offshore
15:000.9 m · 7 s SW0.6 m · 9 s SW13–30 km/h S cross-shore
18:001.1 m · 6 s SW0.6 m · 7 s SW14–36 km/h S cross-shore

Wednesday 28 October

Small Best window 05:00–08:00: small, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.8 m · 7 s SW0.6 m · 5 s SW14–28 km/h E offshore
09:000.6 m · 8 s SW0.4 m · 6 s SW16–39 km/h E offshore
12:000.6 m · 8 s SW0.4 m · 8 s SW8–36 km/h ESE offshore
15:000.6 m · 8 s SW0.3 m · 8 s SW19–45 km/h SW cross-shore
18:000.7 m · 6 s SW0.4 m · 9 s SW18–48 km/h SSW cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sun 03:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Trigg Beach

Open the waves map centred on Trigg Beach

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Trigg Beach

Water temperature in Cottesloe · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Trigg Beach today?
Good: waves 1.7 m at 10 s from SW, swell 1.5 m · 10 s WSW (Sun 03:00).
Is the wind offshore at Trigg Beach?
Wind 8 km/h from SE: light wind for a beach facing W.
When is the best time to surf Trigg Beach today?
07:00–10:00 (good, light wind)
How warm is the water at Trigg Beach?
19.1 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Strickland Bay (Rottnest) 30 km · Yallingup 208 km · Margaret River (Surfers Point) 245 km · Jakes Point (Kalbarri) 485 km · Gnaraloo 921 km · Cactus Beach 1625 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Trigg Beach, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.