LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · Oahu

Surf forecast Ala Moana Bowls today

Waves, swell and wind at Ala Moana Bowls (Oahu, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.0 m12 s · from S
Swell0.8 m11 s · from S
Wind13 km/hfrom NE · gusts 32 · offshore
Water26.4 °C

Fun offshore.

Ala Moana Bowls surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.0 m · 12 s S0.8 m · 11 s S13–32 km/h NE offshore
12:001.0 m · 12 s S0.8 m · 11 s S14–36 km/h NE offshore
15:001.0 m · 12 s S0.9 m · 11 s S17–41 km/h NE offshore

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 10:00–13:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.0 m · 12 s S0.9 m · 11 s S13–28 km/h NNE offshore
09:001.1 m · 12 s S0.9 m · 11 s S15–35 km/h NE offshore
12:001.1 m · 12 s S0.9 m · 11 s S11–32 km/h NE offshore
15:001.0 m · 12 s S0.9 m · 11 s S15–37 km/h NE offshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 16:00–18:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.0 m · 13 s S1.0 m · 11 s S7–14 km/h N light wind
09:001.0 m · 13 s S1.0 m · 11 s S7–22 km/h NE light wind
12:001.0 m · 13 s S1.0 m · 11 s S8–26 km/h S onshore
15:001.0 m · 13 s S1.0 m · 11 s S7–26 km/h SSW light wind

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 16:00–18:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.1 m · 13 s S1.0 m · 11 s S10–23 km/h NNE offshore
09:001.1 m · 13 s S1.0 m · 11 s S13–26 km/h NE offshore
12:001.1 m · 13 s S1.0 m · 11 s S9–21 km/h NE offshore
15:001.1 m · 12 s S1.0 m · 11 s S8–24 km/h N light wind

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 09:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Ala Moana Bowls

Open the waves map centred on Ala Moana Bowls

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Ala Moana Bowls

Water temperature in Honolulu (Waikiki) · Tides in Honolulu · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Ala Moana Bowls today?
Fun: waves 1.0 m at 12 s from S, swell 0.8 m · 11 s S (Sat 09:00).
Is the wind offshore at Ala Moana Bowls?
Wind 13 km/h from NE: offshore for a beach facing S.
When is the best time to surf Ala Moana Bowls today?
17:00–18:00 (fun, offshore)
How warm is the water at Ala Moana Bowls?
26.4 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Waikiki 3 km · Diamond Head 6 km · Sandy Beach 20 km · Makapuu 22 km · Makaha 46 km · Haleiwa 47 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Ala Moana Bowls, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.