LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · Oahu

Surf forecast Waikiki today

Waves, swell and wind at Waikiki (Oahu, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.0 m11 s · from SSE
Swell0.8 m11 s · from S
Wind14 km/hfrom NE · gusts 36 · offshore
Water26.5 °C

Fun offshore.

Waikiki surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 16:00–18:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.0 m · 11 s SSE0.8 m · 11 s S14–36 km/h NE offshore
12:001.0 m · 11 s SSE0.8 m · 11 s S15–41 km/h NE offshore
15:001.0 m · 11 s SSE0.8 m · 11 s S15–41 km/h NE offshore

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.1 m · 11 s S0.9 m · 11 s S14–36 km/h NNE offshore
09:001.1 m · 11 s S0.9 m · 11 s S15–40 km/h NE offshore
12:001.1 m · 12 s S0.9 m · 11 s S13–37 km/h NE offshore
15:001.0 m · 12 s S0.9 m · 11 s S18–46 km/h NNE offshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.0 m · 13 s S1.0 m · 11 s S6–15 km/h NNE light wind
09:001.0 m · 13 s S1.0 m · 11 s S8–22 km/h NE light wind
12:001.0 m · 13 s S1.0 m · 11 s S8–26 km/h E cross-shore
15:001.0 m · 13 s S1.0 m · 11 s S9–28 km/h ENE cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 16:00–18:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.1 m · 12 s S1.0 m · 11 s S7–24 km/h NE light wind
09:001.1 m · 12 s S1.0 m · 11 s S10–26 km/h NE offshore
12:001.1 m · 12 s S1.0 m · 11 s S8–23 km/h NE offshore
15:001.1 m · 12 s S1.0 m · 11 s S7–25 km/h NNE light wind

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 09:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Waikiki

Open the waves map centred on Waikiki

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Waikiki

Water temperature in Honolulu (Waikiki) · Tides in Honolulu · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Waikiki today?
Fun: waves 1.0 m at 11 s from SSE, swell 0.8 m · 11 s S (Sat 09:00).
Is the wind offshore at Waikiki?
Wind 14 km/h from NE: offshore for a beach facing S.
When is the best time to surf Waikiki today?
16:00–18:00 (fun, offshore)
How warm is the water at Waikiki?
26.5 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Ala Moana Bowls 3 km · Diamond Head 3 km · Sandy Beach 18 km · Makapuu 21 km · Makaha 49 km · Haleiwa 49 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Waikiki, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.