LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · Oahu

Surf forecast Sandy Beach today

Waves, swell and wind at Sandy Beach (Oahu, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.2 m10 s · from SE
Swell0.8 m11 s · from S
Wind16 km/hfrom NE · gusts 40 · cross-shore
Water26.5 °C

Fun cross-shore.

Sandy Beach surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 14:00–17:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.2 m · 10 s SE0.8 m · 11 s S16–40 km/h NE cross-shore
12:001.2 m · 10 s SE0.8 m · 11 s S18–46 km/h NE cross-shore
15:001.2 m · 10 s SE0.8 m · 11 s S17–43 km/h NNE cross-shore

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.4 m · 9 s ESE0.9 m · 11 s S20–42 km/h NNE cross-shore
09:001.3 m · 9 s ESE0.9 m · 11 s S18–44 km/h NE cross-shore
12:001.3 m · 10 s SE0.9 m · 11 s S16–42 km/h NNE cross-shore
15:001.3 m · 10 s SE0.9 m · 11 s S18–45 km/h NNE cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 06:00–09:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.1 m · 11 s S0.9 m · 11 s S8–21 km/h NE light wind
09:001.2 m · 11 s S1.0 m · 11 s S9–24 km/h NE cross-shore
12:001.2 m · 12 s S1.0 m · 10 s S14–35 km/h NE cross-shore
15:001.2 m · 11 s S1.0 m · 10 s S12–31 km/h NE cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.2 m · 11 s S1.0 m · 10 s S12–26 km/h NE cross-shore
09:001.2 m · 11 s S1.0 m · 10 s S10–23 km/h NE cross-shore
12:001.2 m · 11 s S1.0 m · 10 s S9–24 km/h ENE cross-shore
15:001.2 m · 11 s S1.0 m · 10 s S13–29 km/h ENE cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 09:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Sandy Beach

Open the waves map centred on Sandy Beach

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Sandy Beach

Water temperature in Honolulu (Waikiki) · Tides in Honolulu · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Sandy Beach today?
Fun: waves 1.2 m at 10 s from SE, swell 0.8 m · 11 s S (Sat 09:00).
Is the wind offshore at Sandy Beach?
Wind 16 km/h from NE: cross-shore for a beach facing SSE.
When is the best time to surf Sandy Beach today?
14:00–17:00 (fun, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Sandy Beach?
26.5 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Makapuu 5 km · Diamond Head 16 km · Waikiki 18 km · Ala Moana Bowls 20 km · Laniakea 61 km · Haleiwa 61 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Sandy Beach, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.